1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Agricola aedificium construiā€¦

"Agricola aedificium construit."

Translation:The farmer builds the building.

September 4, 2019

8 Comments


teacon7

To my untrained ear... the guy pronouncing this elides really well. "AgricolAedificium coinstruit"


Leucistristia

How do you know if it is "a building' or "the building" ?


nicholasha485446

This guy pronounces -ae for -a! not helpful!


RyanKaufman

Its because the next word begins with ae.

Ellision is part of language. Dontcha love it?


JohnSmith2142

Would it really be wrong to use peasant instead of farmer?


Brethil-Beorning

Agricola builds the building (Gnaeus Julius). A hands on emperor :)


nicholasha485446

he pronounced this agricol-ae which is what I wrote and was market correct???


JerseyJimH

to me it sounds like he said Agricolae not Agricola. He is blending the two words too closely. Agricola and aedificium.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.