1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pisces salsos velim."

"Pisces salsos velim."

Translation:I would like the salty fish.

September 4, 2019

16 Comments


Timothe432885

"I would like some salty (and juicy) fish" says Gollum?


PERCE_NEIGE

Juicy can be "pinguis".


Gigachad1453

This course needs checking for variations of the same sentence. I have had so many answers for using "a" for "the", vice-versa or no article, when this should make difference as Latin doesn't even have articles.


garpike

'Pisces' is plural, so answers using 'a' will be wrong here.


oruga_fantasma

Exactly. As beta testers it is our responsibility to report every time an article needs to be accepted, different wording needs to be added or audio needs to be corrected. This is how all of the thousands of correct answers get put into the course, wrong answers are removed... and how the course gets out of beta.


Nick_Pr

The course is beta


denisdawei

I thought there's something wrong with the sentence and then I remember in English the word 'fish' means both one fish or many fish, meanwhile 'fishes' to refer to many kinds of fish (i.e. different species together), so using 'the' is acceptable but 'a' is not


SeanMeaneyPL

There is a difference between I would like the salty fish that is, rather than the ones that are bland, and I would like salt fish that is, fish that have been prepared in a certain manner, like bacalao for example. I suppose you could translate pisces salsos velim either way.


1iUp25nV

"Pisces salsos" is this actually salt-cured fish, such as baccalĂ  ?


DenOrangeMannen

I'll invite the Swedes :P


hilarymcca5

I wrote 'salty fish' with no article. I chose 'should' over 'would'. Which one was wrong?


garpike

Both modifications are correct and ought to be accepted; report it.


Theo639847

Why should here The be added? I would like salty fish is perfect English.


KarenODono5

i woulf like the fish salty / i would like the beef rare / i would like to know the difference


Xuu37

Only salty or also salted?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.