1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Architectus vias in urbe con…

"Architectus vias in urbe construit."

Translation:The architect builds roads in the city.

September 4, 2019

10 Comments


MayaTheBee8

All of which lead to Rome.


jaiirapetjan

Roads run between two distant points — two towns, for example. In each of those towns, you'll find streets: paved roads lined with houses and other buildings. The main translation here should be "streets" then, as it is specified in the city. "Roads" should be an accepted alternate.


bonnythedog

vicus: vici.

c.CE 33: a Street called Straight:

et Dominus ad eum: vade in vicum qui vocatur Rectus. Actus Apostulorum (IX:xi).


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree. I don't see why the main translation should be "streets" rather than "roads".

When an architect builds, he builds roads, (that can become streets later). Roads have also a more general meaning (as you have shown in your comment) Streets are more specific.

The street is simply a road with a lot of houses and shops, etc...

It's not because it's in a city, that it's a street. There are also roads in the cities. The roads goes though the city. Some roads are always roads and never become streets. Follow a big road, like a motorway, you'll see that some motorways goes though cities, and never become streets. Motorways don't stop and become small streets when they enter a city.

See this:
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/street

A street is a road in a village, town, or city, especially a road lined with buildings.

So, streets are roads.


Abe1029

"I could've built a great city, but NOOO, I got stuck making asphalt..."


TheLandingEagle

Strictly speaking Architects do not build roads. engineers and roadwork crews build roads, Architects build buildings/structures.


Hobbit22.9

Perhaps the poor guy failed architecture school?


Sue919013

What about "The architect builds the city roads."?


egmor

What is the pronuntiation of "architect"? I guess I heard "ar-hi-tect" with a mute c...


BPenn5

Architects build buildings city planners build roads, and more accurately they design it, someone else actually builds it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.