1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi iuvenes Romae habitant…

"Multi iuvenes Romae habitant."

Translation:Many young men live in Rome.

September 4, 2019

12 Comments


Mr-Dinkler

Multae is feminine, Multi is masculine. So, multae iuvennes would mean many female youths Where as multi iuvennes means many male youths.


Agnes347705

No, iuvenis is always masculine. I have never, ever, seen it used for a female in authentic texts.


DeadAccount.

Doesn't iuvenis mean youth?


AilawilHathaway

Not exactly. It means young men. It was a different time. Women didn't have rights. When Romans talk about "iuvenis," they are always talking about the men.


Shelby203048

Oh that makes more sense.


FranklinKeyser

Why "multi iuvenes" and not "multae iuvenes"?


venustheegoddess

iuvenes means young men and its a masculine noun (a concept which might be foreign to you if youre an english native speaker). Multae is at the feminine gender, while multi is masculine, so multi goes with iuvenes.


Sarah491360

Is many young men singular or plural. Should it be habitant?


RevShirls

Habitant" on its own means they live/are living since it refers to the young men.


knabolavir

the answer is already there. I see this problem often.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.