1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The student learns languages…

"The student learns languages."

Translation:Discipulus linguas discit.

September 4, 2019

17 Comments


mahr0810

Why is it discipulus and not the plural discipuli?


Leon_McNair

As I understand it, it's because the student, in its nominative subject form, is singular. So in Latin that is discipulus. If there were a group of students it would be discipuli.


Leon_McNair

And the context of the verb might help in understanding that it is singular, discit, for he/she...


mahr0810

Yes I see... I probably misread it at the time, thank you!


DerAndereLerner

Student, not students...


Liz315641

Why linguas and not linguam? I thought linguam was the direct object form.


JanOleA

Linguam is singular, linguas is plural.


Andy868917

Where do you all learn these forms and meanings and tenses? Words just show up without any explanation that they haven't introduced in any previous lessons. Its very confusing. This is literally the first time I've ever seen the word discit, yet it seems I'm just supposed to know what it means and what tense it should be. Is there a resource I'm not aware of?


JanOleA

Are you using Duolingo on mobile or on web? On web there is a "Tips" section for almost every module which introduces most of the things you need. Unfortunately the tips section does not seem to be available on mobile for the languages that are community built (like Latin). This is a problem with the software and not something the people working on the language can do anything about.


JeanneMPN

Open Duolingo in your browser; there are tips in the browser version that cannot otherwise be accessed on the app.


devashreeraje

what's the difference between linguas, linguae and linguam? i'm confused :/


mahdaeng

Wait - isn't "discere" supposed to take a dative?


JanOleA

No. Studere does, but discere doesn't.


mahdaeng

Thank you! I tend to mix up the rules for those two verbs.


SamikshaCh397464

Why discit not discunt


JanOleA

The verb here must agree with the subject, which is the (singular) student, so the verb must be singular as well.


reijimitsurugi

i had a typo on discipulus

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.