"There are an atrium and a lararium in the house."

Translation:In villa sunt atrium et lararium.

September 4, 2019

4 Comments


jairapetyan

Usually we say, "There is an atrium and ( ) a lararium in the house." Another "there is" is implied where the parentheses are.

September 4, 2019

IanWitham1

In standard English, when there is more than one thing, we say "There are..." We only say, "There is..." when only one item mentioned, except when we say something like, "There is a lion and there is also a drunk parrot."

September 5, 2019

jairapetyan

Standard English? Are you from the UK?

"There Is" vs. "There Are" With a Series of Items: When you’re making a list of things, sometimes "there are" sounds wrong:

"There are a kitchen, a living room, and a bedroom in my apartment." "There are" sounds bad because the noun that follows it, kitchen, is singular. Even though you’re really talking about multiple things, (a kitchen, a living room, a bedroom), it’s often better to use the singular verb is in a construction like this.

"There is a kitchen, a living room, and a bedroom in my apartment." Some language commentators still insist on using "are" in sentences like this despite the awkwardness, but actual usage is extremely mixed. Remember, if the sentence sounds awkward either way, you can always rewrite it to avoid the “there is/are” problem altogether.

That was from: https://www.grammarly.com › blog › there-is-there-are

Also see: https://esllibrary.com/blog/there-is-there-are

September 8, 2019

ZelvaCZ

Is “In villa atrium et lararium sunt.” really wrong or is it just a missing translation?

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.