1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Gemmas et anulos concupisco."

"Gemmas et anulos concupisco."

Translation:I am greedy for gems and rings.

September 4, 2019

25 Comments


Gigach

"I covet gems and rings" really should be accepted.

Actually, 'covet' is a better translation than 'is greedy for' in practically every sense.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"I covet gems and rings" is now in the database for this prompt.


Limus5

Or desire, but absolutely. They really need to fix these 1 answer words.


adohall

"to be greedy for" isn't current usage in any English speaking country. "To long for" or "to covet" are much better translations.


adohall

Or "to hanker after".


PERCE_NEIGE

Isn't to hanker a bit different?

In Cambridge dictionary, they say it means to "wish", with a "strong wish", isn't this sentence stronger than a wish, like to be haunted by the desire, or rather "obsessed"?


whovianhalfblood

To hanker has a connotation of a really strong desire


Victoria356865

Like to yearn for.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not current usage, it seems to be literature usage, but it's found in Oxford dictionary (dictionary for the learners), Collins dictionary and Cambridge dictionary.


Thomas663635

huh, sounds like my ex-wife


jaiirapetjan

I love the way the speaker says this sentence. He's so convincing.


9ePG2

The translation 'to be greedy for' leads us to think that the verb takes the dative. So that's another reason why 'covet' or 'desire' is a better translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

"For" would be the dative?


mosfet07

What an exotic word. Why non just "cupio"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's like substituting "like" for "love". "Concupisco" is a much stronger term than "cupio". You don't just want it, you covet it.


GeorgeKoos1

Lewis and Short give "covet" as a primary translation.


MayaTheBee8

Riches beyond the dreams of avarice...


Scian4

Who was Avarice?


commediadellarte

I wrote "for gems and rings I am greedy"....why is it wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not wrong, but it is a very unusual way of saying it--that's generally reserved for poetry and archaic-sounding speech. The typical way of saying it is "I am greedy for gems and rings."


commediadellarte

duo marked it as wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, because the course contributors did not put that in the database, because it is very rarely said that way. There is a difference between "The course does not accept this for reasons" and "This is always wrong 100% of the time".


SwampCat1

Ego ignis sum... Ego mortem sum!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.