1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tibi gemmas trado."

"Tibi gemmas trado."

Translation:I hand over the gems to you.

September 4, 2019

12 Comments


Gigachad1453

"I hand the gems to you" should be accepted.


gressustremuli

So should "I hand you (the) gems"


DermotMcInerney

Absolutely. I wrote "I hand you the gems" and was marked wrong. I'm going to report it.


GracienneD

Indeed, that's even better English


VinnyGladi

I tried "i give the gems to you"


Macjory

It wasn't accepted for me (Dec. 13, 2019).


PERCE_NEIGE

That's weird, because I was sure the meaning of the English "trade" was etymologically close!

They say:

From Middle English trade (“path, course of conduct”), introduced into English by Hanseatic merchants, from Middle Low German trade (“track, course”), from Old Saxon trada (“spoor, track”), from Proto-Germanic *tradō (“track, way”), and cognate with Old English tredan (“to tread”).

I'm not really convinced. Latin "tradere" (trado), like in a barter, seemed realist.
Maybe it was an illusion.


clm2magee

Sometimes it accepts "jewels" in place of "gems" but sometimes (like here) it doesn't! What the heck?!?


GScottOliver

2019-10-18 No, silly owl, the gems are in the iOS app! The website still has Lingots!


[deactivated user]

    "To deliver" as a translation of "trado" Why not?


AlfZimmer

    'I hand you the gems' is standard English


bplist

    I wrote "I hand you the gems" today and this was marked wrong. This was a correct interpretation.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.