"Fortasse psittaci ebrii hastas contorquent."

Translation:Perhaps the drunk parrots hurl spears.

September 4, 2019

6 Comments


sam82410

what is the deal with the drunk parrots???!?

September 4, 2019

clintack

I'm imagining that these sentences all fit together somehow to tell a story.

  • Bacchus and the parrots drink wine.
  • (a spear gets thrown at Jupiter)
  • Jupiter throws thunderbolts.
  • Bacchus: "Don't throw the thunderbolt!"
  • (Jupiter accuses Bacchus.)
  • Bacchus: "Perhaps the drunk parrots hurl spears."
  • a watching soothsayer: "Perhaps the gods aren't wise."

I can't wait to see the whole story.

September 5, 2019

david.megginson

Noted that DuoLingo does not accept "throw" as a translation for "contorquere" ("hurl" and "throw" are synonyms in English; I think "hurl" is more common in Northern English and Scotland, but I'm too lazy to get up from my desk and grab a dialect atlas).

September 7, 2019

ChachalinoST

maybe they want to emphasize they're aimlessly throwing spears with great force, but I'm not sure, since it's always pretty much obvious you have to use tons of force if you want to throw a spear to make it fly far or kill someone

September 12, 2019

jairapetyan

The past participle is "drunk". "Drunken" is the adjective. "My drunken parrot has drunk another beer." Using "drunk" as an adjective is a very common mistake, even among native speakers of English. I hope the Latin team will help promote English accuracy by making "drunken" the given solution, while still accepting "drunk" as an alternate.

September 4, 2019

david.megginson

That's incorrect: both "drunk" and "drunken" are common adjectival forms in English. The OED cites many examples of "drunk" as an adjective, back to 1340.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.