1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In labro aqua est."

"In labro aqua est."

Translation:Water is in the tub.

September 4, 2019

6 Comments


JasonI24

Is labro in the ablative case here?


tkdblake93

"In the tub there's water." could be right. It was marked as wrong.


SeanMeaneyPL

Possibly because of the contraction "there's". I would report it. But Duo can be odd about contractions. You may do better with "There is water in the tub/bath".


NigelWater2

why not 'the water is in the tub'


guntunge

Don't know why you got a minus for this question. If someone talks about specific water. Maybe bottles of water. Maybe someone brought canisters full of ocean water to his home. Now it is not just random water but the water. Am I missing some rule of water and articles?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.