1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot architecti sunt in aedi…

"Quot architecti sunt in aedificio?"

Translation:How many architects are in the building?

September 4, 2019

12 Comments


Nick_Pr

I feel like it's the start of a joke


GordonDeAlberta

All are in the building except Elvus. Elvus has left the building.


MardukSky

How is pronounced the "ch" in architecti, /x/like welsh word 'loch' or like /h/ as in 'he'?


Alexey914898

Just like "ch" in english "architect" or in "technic" :) - an aspirated "k".


MardukSky

Then the difference in "c" and "ch" is the aspiration? c = |k| ch = |kʰ|


Alexey914898

Yes, for the Classic Latin pronunciation.


mahdaeng

The recording sounds wrong on that. The classical pronunciation should be "k", but the recording sounds like the German "ch".


mab615805

Trying to understand grammar: In aedificio , meaning in the building, has the form of something called "ablative". In previous exercise was "cum archtecto" , meaning with the architect also in ablative, probably because of the "cum". Can somebody explain what "ablative" means?


NickyFace

I don't know what it means, but the function as described in one of the previous skills is as follows: "Accusative: indicates a direct object. The accusative may also indicate the extent of time or space.".

Also, a later skill expanded upon the use of ablative with prepositions: "ad + Accusative = to

in + Accusative = into

in + Ablative = in

ab/a + Ablative = from

cum + Ablative = with"


.Asmo

That's a really good question.


Catharine499251

How many architects does it take to...


Scian4

Seven. Because.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.