"My dream is not a dream."

Translation:Mein Traum ist kein Traum.

April 20, 2013

20 Comments


julilol

you don't use ein with nicht. Everytime you have ein (or eine or einen...) you you must use kein (or keine or...). I thing so..

May 30, 2013

hutcho66

Das ist richtig! Kein negates nouns preceded by the indefinite article, or nouns preceded by no article (but can be preceded by adjectives). Nicht negates nouns preceded by the definite article or by possessive adjectives. Nicht also negates anything that isn't a noun (verbs, adjectives, other parts of the sentence), and can also be used to negate a whole phrase.

June 21, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

Even though I got this right, I am sometimes confused about when to use "nicht" and when to use "kein". I usually use "nicht" only when it is impossible to use "kein".

April 20, 2013

Sangfroidish

"kein/e/n" is essentially "nicht ein/e/n".

February 17, 2014

Metleon

Pretty sure you always use kein for nouns and nicht for verbs, adjectives, and adverbs.

September 17, 2017

greenfire315

Why not "Mein Traum ist ein Traum nicht"?

April 30, 2013

lothandar

Nicht doesn't work with an indefinite article.

September 26, 2013

ToddTheOdd

Don't let your memes be dreams everyone.

February 23, 2017

case02

Typo: Third option was "M Traum ist kein Traum."

August 24, 2018

Jujubees

Shouldn't we say "keiner" here ?

July 17, 2014

Chuenjit

It takes the nominative case after 'sein', I guess.

August 4, 2014

HessamouS

It is the nominative case, but even if it was accusative it would have been "keinen". I think the girl just confused it with an adjective. If there were an adjective, it would be like "wichtiger Traum".

June 21, 2015

samarth.de

Shouldn't it be keinen instead of kein since Traum is masculine?

December 21, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

Wouldn't it still be nominative, though? My dream=a dream. My dream is no dream.

December 21, 2014

sabhijith

Why not "Mein Traum ist nicht Traum"? Isn't 'eine' implied in the above?

January 4, 2015

AnaSrsh

I put "mein Traum ist nicht ein Traum" and it got accepted, but I think it shouldn't be, because as it was explained above, you don't use "nicht" with "ein". You use "kein" to negate it.

February 17, 2015

reconnoisance

You can use nicht if the sentence appears a definite article If there's an indefinite article you use kein For example:

Dieser Traum ist nicht der Traum This dream is not the dream

Kein= not a

Mein Traum ist kein Traum My dream is not a dream

I hope that's help

May 10, 2016

HessamouS

Same happened for me. Should we report it?! It takes a little sportsmanship you know!

June 21, 2015

Strobro3

kein means not-a so keine ein would be not a a.

you did include an a.

April 28, 2016

Gomer_Pyle

Ok, Mr. Cobb.

October 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.