1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ad lararium ambulatis."

"Ad lararium ambulatis."

Translation:You walk to the lararium.

September 4, 2019

39 Comments


sousquark

Come on DL, ”lararium” is not an English word. Please accept:

“You walk towards the shrine”


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a shrine, it's a household shrine (see the difference? It's not a building at all. It can be a room or even only a shelf.)

Nowadays, some people have altars at home, for various religions, but lararium is used in English too, when you need describe that kind of shrine, not very common nowadays, and when it's specifically a Roman altar. Everything that is part of the Roman culture, and not part of our modern culture, can be used with the Latin word.

I think home altar, and family altar could be right too. I will suggest them next time.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_altar

Christian home altar Christian home altar, only a shelf.

Buddhist home altar Buddhist, not a building, not a shrine.
A worship place in the house, considered as holy.

LarariumRoman An empty lararium here, the statuettes are missing.

As you can see, it's very specific.
So "lararium" can be used in English or its translation.

https://sites.google.com/site/religioninancientrome/home/household-deities

Lares are the gods of the home, guardian deities of the home.
Lararium is the altar for the Lares, another reason to keep the "lararium" untranslated, if you mean the altar for that kind of deities.

Of course, if you mean a Christian or Buddhist altar, the English word will be better in this context.

https://mtvesuvius-oliviasolia.weebly.com/lares-and-larariums.html


jaiirapetjan

Perce, thank you so much for this glimpse into Roman culture as well as the photos and explanations.


patricia669121

Perce, all you listed would also count as "shrine." I agree with sousquark that lararium is not a very common English word and that people also have shrines in their homes, without these being separate buildings.


cashell

If villa is being acceptably translated as house, then lararium can be translated just as acceptable as shrine.

Sometimes, a rough translation is as good as it gets. Regardless, using lararium in the English sentences is just plain broken and confusing.


alphabeta

To my ear, a shrine is typically not a building. The first thing I think of is a roadside shrine (not a, nor in, a building), then a home altar, and only as an exception to the rule, a small religious building. As many, many people have noted here, insisting on using "lararium" in English is annoyingly pedantic. Shrine is an excellent translation, as is home altar.


Max_Matthews

Shrines aren't temples.


gorgenyiz

Thank you for your brilliant explanation!


RoryHrusch

Before you, i didnt know what lararium meant


machucaw

Same here. Thanks pierse_niege. Here's more: http://www.novaroma.org/nr/Lares


SEXTVSINTERPARES

Go instead of walk is not accepted.

Is there a difference between go and walk in English? (non-native-speaker here)


-Copernicus-

"Walk" is specifically moving by foot. "Go" could be any means of transportation: foot, car, boat, plane, etc. "Ambulare" is specifically moving by foot, so we use "walk" here.


jaiirapetjan

Hey guys, please don't downvote sentences just to "say no" or to show that the person posting has made a mistake. Many people think downvotes equate to showing disagreement or disapproval.


PERCE_NEIGE

I did. That's true that sometimes people downvote the sentence because it was hard/because of the audio/because they didn't like a word/because their version wasn't accepted, so it makes a lot of different reasons.

But they should add a way to show agreement or disapproval with sentences.


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm pretty sure the male voice is saying AB not AD.


LynnSerafi

It sounded that way to me too! I listened to it 5 times and heard 'ab'.


Tim410751

And he sounds like he is shouting


tacotank10

I agree. Is ab incorrect?


-Copernicus-

"Ab" wouldn't fit here for two reasons. First, "ab" becomes "a" before a consonant ("ab urbe" but "a larario"). Secondly, "a/ab" takes an ablative object, not accusative ("ad lararium" but "a larario").


tacotank10

I'm sorry I was unclear. It sounds like the speaker says "ab," as numerous others have noted. And I entered wrote ab in my answer, thinking it was incorrect, and it was accepted. So the question has a mistake.


VirginiaDi687230

Larariam is translated by duolingo as household shrine. Let's practice a little consistency, or are we wondering on what side of the bed you awoke today. You sometimes accept "you all," and sometimes you don't. Consistency, please.


EdwardThor2

we go to Duolingo to learn languages, and we often get bogged down in this sort of detail. Translating shouldn't be a matter of guesswork.


ArielMedin948128

He said 'ab' not 'ad' here.


tacotank10

Yes I thought "ab" meant from and "ad" meant to.


jaiirapetjan

I translated, "you walk into the lararium," and it was marked as incorrect. Would my sentence need a change of case, or is this just a missing translation?


-Copernicus-

"Ad" doesn't necessarily mean you went into the lararium; just "to" it. So you just have the wrong preposition.


FrankN.Stein

Also, the way I understand it, Larariae weren't buildings or rooms but small box-like shrines, so you couldn't walk into one.


jlseymour3

Unless you were a drunken parrot.


Pauline703576

Why "you all" and not simply "you"? In Latin I'd say "omnes ambulatis" to translate "you all".


Tom873317

Just "you" also works. They accept "you all" to allow for emphasis on the plural


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't translate "you all" in a literal translation,
it's only the only way to specify, in a sentence that you expect a plural you. It shouldn't be translated in Latin, as the plural you does exist, so no need to repeat it in Latin once you used the verb (or even the normal pronoun, without "omnes".


Achatfell

You walk wasn't okay, only you all walk?


ArielMedin948128

It sounded like "ab" rather than "ad."


LoNathamundi

I don't think it's funny that when I type "You walk to the lararium." it auto-corrects/ auto-changes/ auto-distorts to "You walk to the ladarius." The spell-checker certainly doesn't recognize 'lararium'... I have to go back and change if after I type it... and over-ride the spell-check. Lol.

Nov. 29 2020


Damian339032

But I see the topic "ad forum is". More correct and, so to tell, ancient version (I mean more popular among the ancient authors) is "in forum". The Romans didn't have any problems in seeing the difference between "in foro" and "in forum".


KCL90024

is "ambulatis" 2nd person plural? Shouldn't "you all walk to to the lararium" be accepted?


Moopish

Yes, it is second person plural.

You have an extra 'to' there. Was this there when you checked your answer? I don't see why they wouldn't as long as you only had one 'to'.


KCL90024

lol thanks for catching the typo. I don't believe I had the extra "to" there. Thanks for the help.


Conor697532

I understand that this is -walks to the shrine-. How would one say -walks through the shrine- (...or villa or park or market)? I know that there should be a difference between -walk through- meaning pass through and -walk through- meaning "window shopping" through.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.