1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The doctor makes the profess…

"The doctor makes the professor healthy."

Translation:Medicus professorem sanum facit.

September 4, 2019

17 Comments


JohnSmith2142

How do we know the sentence doesn't mean "The doctor made a healthy professor"? After all, facere also has the meaning create.


SGuthrie0

Made the professor out of clay, perhaps? Or waved a magic wand?


SineNmine

Another option: Medicus (or Medica) professorem sanat


Alguien_MS01

I personally prefer this one. Is way easier to understand.


Solvind

And this really is correct Latin?


mys_721tx

Facio can take a second accuative in a construct called double accusative, which means "to make X Y".


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe the question is about "make healthy" /"sanus facere"?

It seems idiomatic in English, and idiomatic in Latin (not every languages use this kind of expression, and I don't think it's used in descend languages (?), but "sanus facere" is real and not a calque from English.

"aliquem sanum facio": https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?parola=sanus


Heike333145

Why not?

I don't know a lot about Latin, but the case endings look correct to me, and I have frequently seen this word order.


DerAndereLerner

Latin is weak at forming causative forms and that what it often uses instead of them. A causative, e.g. of "to fall" is "to fell" (to cause, for instance a tree to fall). That's the only or one of a few grammatical matters related to verbs where Germanic languages are more advanced.


Ari621784

Languages evolved different. I studied Sumerian out of the John Hayes' text. Sumerian has some interesting modal constructions that provide extra information about the context. Middle Egyptian had prefixes that could be added to verbs to make them causative. It doesn't meen one is more advanced, just the rules and syntax developed in other manners.


Wowa269009

Why can't we use "magistrum sanum" instead of "professorem sanum"?


JohnSmith2142

If a makes b c, respectively if the subject makes the accusative object a complement, both b and c are in the accusative. -um is the accusative suffix of words that usually end in -us, like sanus.

But I guess you meant the verb. Medicus professorem sanat. That should be correct, too, but then the doctor would heal him, and not make him healthy; however, someone healed is someone healthy and if Duolingo complains about that, I would find it a bit hidebound. Did it?


SyedMoheel

Bene hoc non est vinum!


DB5335
<pre> I wish you couldn't tell the correct answer by the literal first word. The cracks in lessons I need to restore seem a bit pointless if figuring out what doctor translates to can qualify as an entire question </pre>

carpelanam

What about "professorem sanam" for a female professor?


hugovangalen

Why not "medicus sanum facit professorem"? I have understood word order doesn't really matter.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.