"The doctor makes the professor healthy."

Translation:Medicus professorem sanum facit.

September 4, 2019

4 Comments


Solvind

And this really is correct Latin?

September 4, 2019

Heike333145

Why not?

I don't know a lot about Latin, but the case endings look correct to me, and I have frequently seen this word order.

September 4, 2019

mys_721tx

Facio can take a second accuative in a construct called double accusative, which means "to make X Y".

September 11, 2019

Septimus734191

Why not sanat?

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.