"Das Netz selbst ist der Raum."

Translation:The net itself is the room.

April 20, 2013

24 Comments


MarcEvans

What the heck does this mean?

April 20, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Absolutely nothing.

April 20, 2013

LateBlt

I'm pretty sure it refers to the use of electronic networks as a replacement for physical space. Videoconferencing is probably the most relevant example. "What meeting room is the meeting taking place in?" "The net itself is the room."

August 1, 2013

wataya

Still a weird thing to say, though.

August 1, 2013

k._c.

I googled this phrase, and the only place it occurs on the entire Internet is in a Wikipedia article on Schleifenquantengravitation ("Loop quantum gravity"), or in pages quoting that article.

As far as I can tell (knowing little about German and even less about quantum physics), it should be translated there as "The network is the space," and it seems to be talking about a mathematical model of space as a network of nodes.

Makes me wonder if Duolingo gets some of it phrases from Wikipedia articles. I can't blame anyone for being frustrated with this one.

June 6, 2014

hipppoppotamus

i think the idea of duolingo is to translate wiki

December 6, 2015

FrederickEason

That seems plausible. The German course is one of the oldest courses on Duolingo, and originally all the sentences for Duolingo were to be sourced from web pages.

March 31, 2016

rauchbier123

Interesting - because that was my first thought...I also know NOTHING about quantum physics! But I was thinking of "Raum" as "Weltraum"...and it does seem at times that the internet can (in an exaggerated way) be compared to the universe! I thought this was some kind of symbolic comparison. But I also like the idea that the internet can act as a room...I guess like a "chat room"...?

May 24, 2016

PgnTab

Damn buddy u got awesome imagination, Bravo!

July 9, 2016

leilani238

I think that's the interpretation that makes the most sense (which still isn't a whole lot). The old Sun Microsystems slogan was "the network is the computer", so maybe this is supposed to parallel that.

September 9, 2015

wataya

'Das Netz' does probably refer to the internet here. There might be contexts in which this sentence makes sense. Whitout any context, it doesn't.

April 20, 2013

BrookeLorren

Exactly. I had no clue how to translate it because it didn't make sense. At least I can understand "Duo wants to be a penguin" and "I am a penguin."

November 21, 2015

Tr0tzdem

It would be more helpful if DL stuck to every day dialogue instead of going off on one like it occasionally does here z.B. All this does is frustrate people and make them look for other methods to learn.

April 11, 2014

tjrogers85

For what it's worth, I appreciate the occasional grammatically correct bizarre sentence. It really tests your knowledge of the language, rather than allowing you to "cheat" by getting the meaning from context.

Although I agree that there shouldn't be too many of these.

April 24, 2014

Emnez

Somewhat agreed, though language is about communication, not about "being right/correct". There's something unnatural in orphaned sentences as are on the DL exercises... I guess that's why the translation practice can be so useful.

September 9, 2014

DanielPere528188

Not even Neo would say this.

July 29, 2014

jaye16

Well at least I'm in good company. I can't figure out the meaning either.

March 25, 2014

dfblaze

Perhaps a chatroom or similar?

October 31, 2013

Asaf-fu

How come 'ist' is not in the second position? Are 'Das Netz' and 'selbst' just one part then?

July 2, 2014

wataya

Yes, exactly. "Das Netz selbst" is the subject of this sentence.

July 2, 2014

sobmar

Why not "The network is the space itself"? Is it gramatically incorrect?

July 12, 2015

kuldipnarain

Duolingo itself needs English lessons !

March 10, 2016

IanCaliban

"The bicycle itself is the pudding."

Well, it means as much as the sentence in this exercise.

March 21, 2016

leoniec98

duo should remove this, it doesnt mean anything

April 17, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.