1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Canes callidi ossa colligunt…

"Canes callidi ossa colligunt."

Translation:The clever dogs collect the bones.

September 4, 2019

6 Comments


gsp732649

this is the 2nd or 3rd time an answer sans definite articles has been rejected. sigh. trying to save typing time but losing much more time.


_Pacifica_

Stay determined, maybe you will have mercy.


DeadAccount.
  1. "Sans"?

  2. As long as it makes sense, no articles should be accepted, it's just Duolingo having a bad time (I'm sorry).


OlegMajboroda

Not about this particular sentence, but I have finished the first level of "hobbies" twice already and it resets every time


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, post it in the troubleshooting forum, or better, a bug report.


Argentinien_2010

Could this sentence be a proverb, either in English or in Latin??

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.