1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Light is at least as importa…

"Light is at least as important for plants as water."

Translation:Licht ist mindestens genauso wichtig für Pflanzen wie Wasser.

April 20, 2013

11 Comments


mivers

This phrase "mindestens genauso" needs more of an introduction in my opinion before asking for it in translation.


philster043

Maybe with time they will introduce more pop-up messages whenever these new phrases are first encountered. Duolingo's still a relatively young learning site.

For the time being, there's always dict.cc though... http://www.dict.cc/?s=mindestens+genauso+...

I happen to like "...every as bit as..." better than "..at least as..."


mivers

Danke, philster043, mindestens danke.


avieth

Does this sentence make sense? "Licht ist für Pflanzen mindestens so wichtig wie Wasser."


Rafus

Why it can't be wenigsten instead of mindestens?


WolfStriker1

It can. I used "wenigstens" and was counted correct.


liminal

Licht ist mindestens wie wichtig fur pflanzen wie wasser = why does this not pass?


WolfStriker1

Comparisons of equality in German use "so . . . wie" so I think your sentence needs to read "Licht is mindestens so wichtig für Pflanzen wie Wasser."


lgarratt2

"Licht ist für Pflanzen sowie notwending als Wasser" Anywhere near correct? It's feels so long since I used comparisons :(


lgarratt2

"Licht ist für Pflanzen sowie notwending als Wasser" Anywhere near correct? It's feels so long since I used comparisons :(


Affenschaukel

"als" is used when there is a difference between the things you compare. For example: "Hans ist größer ALS Paul"="Hans is taller THAN Paul"

If the there is no differnce between the things you compare, you use "genauso [adjective] wie" Example: "Licht ist GENAUSO wichtig WIE Wasser"="Light is as important as water"

So "Licht ist für Pflanzen genauso notwendig wie Wasser" would be a correct sentence, but for this translation you would also need the "mindestens"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.