1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The period is beginning"

"The period is beginning"

Translation:Kipindi kinaanza

September 4, 2019

11 Comments


MfonUdoiny

Which "period" is starting...?


Buttersnot

A historical period? A lesson? Menstruation?

We may never know :-)


Carolyn217

it's period as in a term


Anthony101199

Many schools in India too use the word "period" for a class session, i.e. History period, English period, etc.


EdHultgren

Why is it kinaanza and not kuanza?


machieng

'kuanza' = 'to start'. The verb stem here is '-anza'


Vlad_Barti

May I ask why it is "kinaanza" and not "anaanza"?


machieng

kipindi is in the noun class Ki/Vi


Gema369024

I have the same question


Gema369024

I have the same question

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.