1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Estne universitas Novi Ebora…

"Estne universitas Novi Eboraci?"

Translation:Is there a university in New York?

September 4, 2019

16 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Both Is there a university in New York/ Is the university in New York? are possible.

But is there a way to say those 2 sentences in a less ambiguous way?

I'm particularly confused about the way(s) to translate "there is" in Latin.


iBrow.

You might be able to emphasize which one you mean by changing the word order, but I'm not sure how exactly.


TiagoRodri856988

I guess you could use demonstratives/indefinites to pin down the meaning:

  • Estne aliquis ūniversitās Novī Eborācī?
  • Estne illa ūniversitās Novī Eborācī?

Arthur723904

"Universitas Novi Eboraci est" = The/A university is in New York

"Estne Universitas Novi Evoraci?" = There is a university in New York?; The university is in New York?

So "Estne" can mean both "is" and "there is" ?


ashleys_duolingo

I thought estne, or any verb with ne at the end meant it's a yes or no question? I'm not an expert Xd


AstridBekker

When do you use novi eboraci en when nuvum eboracum? They are both new york.


Iosephus14

"Novum Eboracum" is a neuter noun, so "Novi Eboraci" is their genitive case, it coul be used as a locative "in New York", like Roma > Romae (Rome > in Rome).


Iosephus14

It could be "is there 'the' university in New York?"


Alan778044

That wouldn't be good English. "Is there ... ?" would be for a non-specific unnamed university. It could either be "Is there a university in New York?" or "Is the university in New York?"


ZeOrSomething

What's the plural for this? (Are there universities)


Sean_Roy

"Suntne universitates Novi Eboraci?"


Hendrik_olin

can this also mean 'is it a university in new york'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.