"The bread is not in the market."

Translation:Panis non est in foro.

September 4, 2019

3 Comments


NachoDeLeon

Panis in foro non est is the correct classic Latin expression. The verb "to be" goes at the end; in any case, gramatically speaking, the expression is equal to Panis non est in foro, because Latin is an analytical language.

September 4, 2019

4AsLaxaa

Why is it for -o-

September 6, 2019

JefDeSmedt

it refers to a location so it takes the ablative form of forum (in + location = ablative, in + direction = accusative, that is how I learned it forty years ago anyway)

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.