1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The man is sleeping."

"The man is sleeping."

Translation:Vir dormit.

September 4, 2019

12 Comments


MrMOOstachE34

Is "Vir est dormit" correct?


Moopish

No, we do not translate the is into est with the present progressive (is sleeping here).

Dormit here can be translated as sleeps, is sleeping, or does sleep.


PERCE_NEIGE

It would be like having "The man is is sleeping".

is = est. "is sleeping" = dormit.


kvngar

Thanks, I am native speaker Spanish. I learned English with duolingo now I learn latin since English language, this is fantastic for me.

Greetings to everyone.


Malleto

I love this so much


Maxmalla

the correct form is "vir dormit" or "homo dormit" (in latin the real meaning of man is "homo". vir is different, the meaning of this word is "bold man" or "strong man" an example a warrior or a hero. However the correct translation of man (a normal man the you see in the street everyday) is homo.

"Foemina" it is also wrong the correct translation for woman is muller

The latin use only one word for the verb not two, "dormit" should be "sleeps" or "is sleeping" because don't exist the present progressive Latin or in Italian or in French language that are language developed from Latin have only one form of "simple present"


AhmedAmine448576

So we've conflated vir and homo and now every non-vir homo gets to feel inadequate for not living up to that standard?


Orion-the-Red

I have a feeling that they chose vir because all the homos who think they're vir get offended by being called homo (pun intended)


Orion-the-Red

why is English so weird? Although I feel like "the man sleeps" is less formal than "the man is sleeping". It's also weird to say "Dan rides his bike" unless you're like, narrating, or something. It's like, "the voice of God" or something.

"Banning the Be verb" does make your writing more active and immediate, but it also lowers your character count, so young academic writers tend to use forms of the 'be' verb simply to make length.

The 'perfect' tenses also confuse me, although this is probably because my insecurity-driven habit of speaking passively means I use them rather interchangeably with the non-perfect tenses.


SeraphGamingYT

that moment when you're also taking the german course so the first translation that pops in your head is "der Mann schläft"


Orion-the-Red

That means you're officially a polyglot. Congrats! It will only get worse from here.


Lukakije

It doesn't accept "Homo dormit" as correct answer. I am going to report that, but if you know why Duo responded in such way, please tell me. :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.