1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna, where is your new d…

"Corinna, where is your new dress?"

Translation:Corinna, ubi est stola tua nova?

September 4, 2019

8 Comments


Elin.7-1

Is Corinna, ubi est stola nova tua also acceptable? (reported) Thanks


PERCE_NEIGE

Of course acceptable. When there are no special cases like adverbs or prepositions, or nouns modifiers, you are free to play with the word orders. Just report them when not accepted.


GScottOliver

2020-04-09 It is now accepted, even with Corinna misspelled as Corrina. I think I do that because of the trilled R.


eddiedugga

Why is one new dress "stola nova" rather than "stolam novam"?


AniOhevYayin

It's called a predicate nominative. The nominative is required with the verb 'to be' on both sides. You can think of the verb 'to be' as an equal sign: nominative + EST = nominative. Your instinct to want a direct object accusative is correct when dealing with many verbs. In this case there is only one nominative with the question. The verb 'to be' is sometimes omitted. Here's a link: http://www.carmentablog.com/2014/04/28/predicate-nominative/


LadyOra

Why not "tua nova stola"? The pronoun has to go with the noun?


juliobarba10

That 'R' pronunciation is substandard

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.