1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tiga tas dan empat topi."

"Tiga tas dan empat topi."

Translation:Three bags and four hats.

September 4, 2019

3 Comments


fhwqhgads

So we are inverting the normal word order of noun-adjective when the adjective is a number?


AVAX3M

No, there's no inversion happening here whatsoever. It's just that, adjectives of quantity come before the noun they modify, but the other adjectives and noun modifiers still come after it.

  • my seven orange socks - tujuh kaus kaki oranye saya
  • her sixty-nine blue umbrellas - enam puluh sembilan payung biru dia
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.