1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercurius iter facit."

"Mercurius iter facit."

Translation:Mercurius makes a journey.

September 4, 2019

9 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Do we even say, "to make a journey" in English? My go-to utterance would be "to go on a journey," unless you were stressing the completion of the journey, e.g. "Phileas Fogg made the journey around the world in 80 days."


Moopish

I am honestly not sure how common it is, but I personally say "I have to make the journey home" or something like that sometimes.


kevinmclarke

To insist on "make a journey" and not allow "go on a journey" is strange methodology. The notion beneath the words are exactly the same, but the latter is as common if not more.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not strange, you report it, and they add it.


jaiirapetjan

Hah! I wrote in my journal Mercurius iter facit, /a journey does/ (notes to myself for remembering the essence) then typed in "Mercury is traveling," because the hover hints suggested that this is what they were looking for. This is one of those frustrating cases when the dictionary hints literally tell you one thing, but then it's rejected as an answer. I'm surprised nobody has reported it yet (4 Sept. 2019).


PERCE_NEIGE

The dictionary is only a hint, finding the right word requires context.


MEELOOSH

Does that mean Mercury?


Moopish

Mercurius is Mercury, yes.


DebF26

Then why isn't it translated? This is an issue with several of the Gods.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.