1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَساء اَلْخَيْر يا سامْية! م…

"مَساء اَلْخَيْر يا سامْية! مَساء اَلْنّور يا رانْيا!"

Translation:Good evening, Samia! Good evening to you, Rania!

September 4, 2019

23 Comments


Leandre474061

"to you" is not needed in this phrase I think.


AcousticGL

To you is not specified; both sentences are in the same format


Ralucul

Is not "Good evening to you too" the correct form? Should this not be accepted?


Weggs

I think Duo is confused مساء النور is the response to مساء الحير . there is no "to you" in thete anyplave.


Djibril487949

What they're trying to do is replicate the call-and-reply feature in English. It's a bit formal but rather replying to "good evening" by simply repeating the greeting, one can respond, "good evening to you!" It's one way to remind us that you'd never start the exchange by saying /an-nuur/ and (formally at least) wouldn't reply /al-khair/


Assim262375

Does it apply with good morning? Because with صباحا wether I start with النور or الخير version, and as for translation, adding "to you" or not Duo says it's right. However when it comes to the evening greeting we have a specific way to say it else it's wrong for Duo.


ToghrulNH

Does 'al nur' mean 'bright'?

Like 'have a bright evening/morning'?


tizerzert

Yes, arabic is a very poetic language, you can invent your own greetings and nobody can tell you that it is wrong! ( assuming the the grammar is correct of course)


kara5712800

Al-nur means the light An example: نور الشمس = the light of the sun


lindsey91

Is there a difference between good evening and good night


Away54

lindsey91,

Good evening: مساءُ الخيرِ

Good night: ليلة سعيدة or تُصْبِحُ بخيرٍ


lindsey91

I don't quite understand though. In English, I usually don't interpret these as having any different meaning. The only exception is I would use "good night" more as something to say before someone went to bed. When greeting someone, I would use these interchangeably, and I use "evening" and "night" interchangeably more generally. In Arabic what is the distinction between "evening" and "night" in meaning? When would you use each of these greetings?


kmbenjel

يعلّمون لغة باليز لا اللغة العربية


AlexHruzew

Why do they nunnate the proper name? Shouldn't it be pronounced "Samiya" and not "Samiyatan"? I thought tanween is s marker of indefiniteness and never used with proper names. Is this colloquial or am I missing something?


AlexHruzew

Never mind, I just read that tanween in used with proper names even though they are definite. Hmm.


tizerzert

But don't try that when you are talking to a native they will be rolling on the floor


KatieC993112

What AlexHrezew (are you Ukrainian?) said makes perfect sense, and I too would like to know the answer. I'd be interested to know why Mr Anonymous downvoted him.


Away54

AlexHrezew - tizerzert - ouphrontis - KatieC,

1) Answering the AlexHruzew's legitimate question, "samiatan" is grammatically not correct either in MSA or Classical Arabic. After "yaa" harf nida, the "samia" word (with the last ending sound) should be spelled as "samiatu". It's the Formal/Standard method.

(Noted that tanwin is not always "a marker of indefiniteness" - many names can take tanwin, for example: محمّدٌ muHammadun.)

Also, pronouncing only "samia" is not a "should be" thing but a less formal way. That's how Duo contributors teach us. They thought that implying the last ending sound would be more complicated and wouldn't gladen our hearts, ... Perhaps! :)

2) All Mr(s) Anonymous/Random Downvoters Without Any Feedback for legitimate comments are the best contributors of the Duolingo's Forums! They have successfully demotivated my learning spirit, indeed - should I say Goodbye for Duolingo's now?


86gc

In previous example you did not use (to you) in translation.


BintiBayat

Im trying to write the next sentence below so when im pressing my arrow it going on check without me pressing on check. It should give that option


ph.N7M4bU

To you is not required here

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.