"Tamer is smart."

Translation:تامِر ذَكِيّ.

September 4, 2019

4 Comments


Fabio597540

tamer dhakiyy?

September 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

yes

though to be precise, it should be támirun dhakiyy, but it does the job that way anyway


Noa123788

Why Tamer and not Tamir?


TJ_Q8

English transliterations for names frequently change with vowels. So, essentially Tamir and Tamer are the same, even though to be precise, Arabic has no "e" vowel in normal speech. Anyway, there are some names that are transliterated in specific way in English by convention rather than by precision of pronunciation.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.