1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The painter paints a farmer …

"The painter paints a farmer in the picture."

Translation:Pictor agricolam in pictura pingit.

September 4, 2019

16 Comments


Jagannek

"Pictura" is ablative here, isn't it? I would have expected to use dative in this sentence.


krista189497

well... I interpreted the sentence differently... I thought of the painter was in the process of painting and was adding a farmer to his painting. so I used accusative..... in picturam.... and did not get it marked wrong.


teacon7

Does the macron over the a in picturā matter here? It seems like it'd differentiate between nominative and ablative...


Moopish

I don't think in is ever used with the nominative, so I don't think it matters in this case.

But if you are using macrons it is probably best to be consistent and use them where they are needed.


cervido

Yes, the macron does distinguish the nominative & ablative cases from each other. The macron also lengthens the vowel, so it is important for the sake of speaking and listening (in classical pronunciation).

As far as I know, ecclesiastical pronunciation does not observe vowel length, so if you plan to only speak or read church latin then learning macrons is not crucial.


PERCE_NEIGE

And sometimes, singular and plural nominative?


SuzanneNussbaum

Are you thinking of the plural -a ending (in nominative, accusative and vocative) on neuter nouns, like aedificia, itinera, cubicula (buildings, journeys/routes, bedrooms)?

Those are neuter nouns of either the 2nd or 3rd declension (there are a few neuters in 4th decl., but I haven't seen any here on Duolingo).

The neuter -a is always short.

(In the 1st decl., there is no plural ending in -a, long or short.)


donnymurph1

Does word order matter here? I put "Pictor pingit in pictura agricolam" and was marked wrong. I was under the impression that word order didn't matter at all in Latin due to all of the noun and verb inflection that takes place.


PNyvlt

Well, word order does matter in Latin to a degree (e. g., the verb tends to be at the end of the sentence, so I would opt for "Pictor agricolam in pictura pingit"). But as far as I can see there is nothing wrong with your sentence, do report it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Word order can also change the meaning in Latin (ex: quoque).


Sebastianus2001

Don't you think that we'd better use 'in picturam' rather than the ablative case? I guess this sentence tells a process with direction - a painter makes a farmer's figure 'comes' into the picture, which doesn't mean it already stands there. English is not my mother language, hopefully I have made myself understood.


Kao_Zorri

Replace farmers with bakers and you got a latin tongue twister.


Giuseppe.Str

Could it also (grammatically) mean that the picture itself is a visual depiction of a painter standing in the field and painting a farmer?

Technically it should. (though the very idea of depicting a painter inside a painting is a modern-art motif which wasn't prevailing at all in classical paintings [neither as an idea nor as a feasibile situation, since the instruments for painting were not meant for outdoor use] - and if it were to be, then you should have said "in pictura, pictor agricolam pingit").


PNyvlt

Ye-es, I think it is a possible interpretation. Only, it it not attested in the antiquity. Incidentally, are you sure that the painting instruments could only be used indoor? I wonder. Outdoor statues were certainly painted, and I think outdoor wall paintings existed too.


Giuseppe.Str

Well, I do know that one of the catalysts for modern movements in art (which was characterized, also, in abundance of nature landscape paintings) in 19th century was the mere fact that the painter could finally leave his studio and go out to nature and paint the object first-hand, whereas painter in older times could not simply achieve that. It's quite similar to what happened with video cameras in 20th century - cinema verità documentary ["fly on the wall"] was made possible due to the fact that one-person could finally carry a camera over his shoulder and (no longer in need to rely on heavy optical machinery,) the filmmakers could leave the studio locations and merge into reality in order to take shots.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.