"Al-Azhar is an important Islamic university."

Translation:اَلْأَزْهَر جامِعة إِسْلامِيّة مُهِمّة.

September 4, 2019

3 Comments


vickyzhv

Is the order of the words "important" and "american" important in arabic?

September 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

I didn't quite understand your question. American?

September 4, 2019

daniel_2108

Let me assume you mean Islamic instead of American. The farther an adjective is to the noun, and I mean that literally being written at the end of the sentence, the more likely will is be the main point of what you wanna say.

Think of it in English: Al-Azhar is an Islamic important university, or rather, Al-Azhar is an important university which is Islamic. (Emphasis that this important uni is Islamic) Al-Azhar is an important Islamic university. (Emphasis that this Islamic uni is important)

September 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.