"Sei tu il conduttore?"

Translation:Are you the presenter?

April 20, 2013

64 Comments


jimmyarctic

I think this is the first time I've seen Sei tu, rather than Tu sei, like the French do for questions. Is this normal in spoken Italian?

October 11, 2013

xxChristina

Usually when the pronoun comes after the word, it's a sign of emphasis.

February 24, 2015

S0R0USH

In English and French, whether or not it's a sign of emphasis, the reversal means that you are asking a question. You can even get away with not doing an upward inflection at the end of your question!

March 11, 2015

Owlspotting

Actually, in English, if you put the auxiliary first but pronounce without upward inflection, it's not necessarily a question, but rather can be used to show emphasis: > "Am I hungry! I hope dinner's ready soon." > "Is he a driver! Look at how he takes those corners." On the other hand, English can have the auxiliary after the pronoun but still be a question, especially to doubt something the other speaker has said (expresses incredulity), as long as upward intonation is used: > "She's coming? That's not what I heard."

June 13, 2015

IDlOT

So sort of like a rhetorical question then.

August 2, 2015

Owlspotting

I'm not sure that's it. I think a rhetorical question is when the speaker (and often even the listener) already knows the answer, but he only asks it to make a (rhetorical) point. E.g. a demagogue who asks a crowd of disgruntled men "Are we men or mice?" Neither of the examples I put above fit that description. The second one ("She's coming?") can be a genuine question--even if the speaker thinks that one possible answer is more likely than another (perhaps the other speaker will say something or have some evidence which shows the first speaker that his original belief is mistaken).

August 3, 2015

Libellule808

It's not a question; it's like saying "How hungry I am!" "I'm so hungry!"

August 29, 2017

ChiaraLion1

Funny...I am Italian but for duolingo I am not able to pronounce correctly this sentence! XD

January 3, 2015

tuess

Try to speak with German accent. That might help ;)

April 29, 2015

BampaOwl

I think DL's assessment of speaking exercises is totally random!

June 18, 2015

Horabed

Agree

April 22, 2018

tuna0tseb

Oddio xD

September 23, 2015

JenniferAron

What type of conductor exactly? In my pocket dictionary, it lists "direttore" (d'orchestra) and "bigliettaio" (d'autobus), and seems to think "conduttore" refers to a conductor in terms of physical science.

December 17, 2013

amgothic80

Your dictionary has the correct translations. Here in Italy we use "conduttore" mostly with the scientific meaning ("il rame è un conduttore" = "the copper is a conductor"). It could be also "colui che conduce (qualcosa)" = "he who conducts (something)" but it's used very little and only in particular contexts. The best translation for "driver" is "autista" or "conducente" (for trains, buses, ...)

July 25, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

The English gives "presenter" and I have no idea what that would mean given the word's definition as described by several of you.

May 27, 2015

happypeoplekill

Well, in English a presenter could be someone conducting an experiment, conducting a test, conducting a seminar, etc. I'm sure there is a better word for each of these, but this is only my second sentence in this section, so I havent seen anything except this and architetto. :)

June 17, 2015

JohnGardne7

I'm used to "presenter" as the dj/host of a radio/tv show; that fits with "anchor" for a news program. And so I assumed a "conductor" was a sort of master of ceremonies who kept things moving in the right direction.

March 7, 2016

Johanna213894

When a presenter is a kind of showman, why is the word learned here? Not the word you need in every day's life, at least: not in my life

May 31, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. You're absolutely correct.

June 17, 2015

sfd2012

Can "tu" be understood here, as in Sei il conduttore?

April 9, 2014

Vendeamellon

Yes, because there is no confusion about the personal ending, as there would be with "sono". However, it might be more obvious that you are asking a question if you put "tu" in there.

May 30, 2015

musicsportsandme

I'd like to know the same.

November 5, 2014

M.artine

I think so, yes

April 12, 2015

Jack871

in italy conduttore is autista/conducente

January 30, 2015

tuna0tseb

It can be used talking about a television's show

September 23, 2015

DavidBanes

Why is it sometimes "il" is translated as "the", while other times it is translated as "a". I thought il/la/lo were "the' while un/una were "a".

June 6, 2013

ericalridley

it's idiomatic, as in "mio padre fa il pescatore" -- he doesn't do the fisherman, he IS a fisherman.

July 13, 2013

Ohadeis

One should hope he doesn't do the fisherman :-)

April 20, 2015

DavidBanes

Yes thank you, I was busy at the moment and couldn't remember the term "idiom." But yes, it is an idiom. You aren't a fisherman, you "do" the fisherman, in the sense you do the job of a fisherman.

October 11, 2013

tanulunk

Is conduttore also a conductor?

April 25, 2015

ullek

Why can't "see il conduttore" be correct? Do you have to use the "tu" in a question?

March 17, 2014

sharkbbb

"Sei il conduttore?" should be ok

August 13, 2015

darkpeak

It's difficult if we can't hear the inflection in the voice to give the clue that this is a question and not a statement.

August 17, 2014

celena.s

It was 'sei' for are you a farmer and it's 'sei tu' for are you a conductor. When do I need the tu and when can it be dropped?

May 30, 2015

alfiethecat

In this case is not a question, it uses "tu" to emphise the person. If you wouldn't want the emphasis you could drop the "tu".

August 18, 2015

Ian_Hirst

When I guessed wrongly for conduttore, the correct answer was given as 'anchor'. I cannot imagine how to interpret this!

July 9, 2015

sharkbbb

anchor: The main host of a television or radio program, particularly one relating to the broadcast of news.

August 13, 2015

Ian_Hirst

Thanks sharkbbb, that makes sense to me

August 15, 2015

AhmedOrban

guys, what does the presenter mean here? as a presenter for a specific presentation at work for example?

August 4, 2015

sharkbbb

Presenter:

  • Someone who presents a broadcast programme; a compere or master of ceremonies.
  • Someone who presents a thing or person to someone else.
August 13, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

In addition to the other definitions given, a presenter is also the person who delivers a paper at a scholarly conference.

August 13, 2015

csrpna

I asked my Italian 101 teacher if we can invert the verb and subject pronoun like we do in French and she said no, but this is contradictory. Can anyone elaborate?

February 25, 2016

f.formica
Mod

This word order has nothing to do with it being a question as is the case in French or German: the reply could be, "sì, sono io il conduttore".

Italian word order doesn't change to mark a question, but it's pretty flexible in itself, and words are commonly reordered to shift the emphasis on different parts of the sentence. Knowing when and how to do that however requires a deep understanding of the language, so while you should understand this word order, avoid using it until you feel confident enough.

February 25, 2016

csrpna

Okay, I understand. Thanks for your explanation, I appreciate it.

February 26, 2016

entinenee

Why not conductor?

June 17, 2016

octavedemalivert

like the maestro?

January 5, 2017

SarunasP

Are you the anchor?

April 7, 2017

Chrismakem

Why sei tu instead of the usual tu sei?

April 3, 2014

Chris.koch

Both is correct, like in english you could ask " are you the driver" or "you are the driver?" Thought the first one is slightly more clear.

April 3, 2014

alfiethecat

For emphasis. Sei tu is more emphatic.

August 18, 2015

danman2327

she clearly mispronounces conduttore as condutture

again confusing

January 20, 2015

Tamarata2

Cinductor was not an option. This needs to be corrected

March 20, 2016

lesliewilman

If that is what you think, you should press the report button and set out your case. I do not think DL will make "cinductor" an option; why should they. I have never heard it in 78 years of speaking English, and, more to the point, it does not appear in the 13 volume Oxford English Dictionary.

January 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

lesliewilman: I suspect that there's simply a typo in Tamarata2's question. I doubt she meant cInductor, rather cOnductor, which other users have also suggested. They're 'neighbors' after all on your standard keyboard & so it'd be an easy mistake to make. Further, my check of several italian dictionaries, hard copy & on-line do give "conductor" as one of several acceptable definitions. It must have taken you considerable time to go through all 13 volumes of the OED --- -when taking just 2 seconds of thought before responding in a way that makes Tamarata look like an illiterate, which I'm sure she's not, might possibly have suggested to you that it was merely a typographical error, undeserving of your response.

January 19, 2017

lesliewilman

OK, slap me down, but it doesn't take long to look up a word, even if it's not there, and maybe I should ignore complaints 10 months old, as conductor is certainly accepted now. How lucky you are to be young and so astute.

January 19, 2017

Luvit6

Why is "Are you the driver?" Not acceptable? Conduttore also means driver does it not?

September 11, 2017

Horabed

Conduttore seems to be a few things. Hostess and presenter but not conductor or manager although these seems to be managerial activities. It is also seems as though one meaning only is accepted at one point but another later. I was just told hostess, but when I used that again, I was corrected and told it was presenter. It is not very clear.

April 22, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Conduttore is a man, (show) hostess would be conduttrice. Host should have been fine.

April 22, 2018

Val361271

I put 'Are you the conductor?' which was marked correct and assumed it was a conductor on a bus or train!! However the English translation here above is 'presenter'. I think I will continue to translate this as 'conductor' when it pops up again simply because it is easier to remember.

May 31, 2018

zaki504788

Sei tu il conduttore?

July 4, 2018

AndrejJesenovec

What the hell is the presenter???

September 29, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

See my comment above as well as others posted.

September 29, 2015

minimi1984

Why can't you hover over the words and get a translation of each word now, I liked that feature.

February 24, 2017

AliMargot

Same here jimmyarctic! Was going to make the same query.

July 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.