"Sei tu il conduttore?"

Translation:Are you the presenter?

April 20, 2013

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jimmyarctic

I think this is the first time I've seen Sei tu, rather than Tu sei, like the French do for questions. Is this normal in spoken Italian?


xxChristina

Usually when the pronoun comes after the word, it's a sign of emphasis.


770.7WNYVzoKKa59

In English and French, whether or not it's a sign of emphasis, the reversal means that you are asking a question. You can even get away with not doing an upward inflection at the end of your question!


ClassiDuo

Actually, in English, if you put the auxiliary first but pronounce without upward inflection, it's not necessarily a question, but rather can be used to show emphasis: > "Am I hungry! I hope dinner's ready soon." > "Is he a driver! Look at how he takes those corners." On the other hand, English can have the auxiliary after the pronoun but still be a question, especially to doubt something the other speaker has said (expresses incredulity), as long as upward intonation is used: > "She's coming? That's not what I heard."


IDlOT

So sort of like a rhetorical question then.


ClassiDuo

I'm not sure that's it. I think a rhetorical question is when the speaker (and often even the listener) already knows the answer, but he only asks it to make a (rhetorical) point. E.g. a demagogue who asks a crowd of disgruntled men "Are we men or mice?" Neither of the examples I put above fit that description. The second one ("She's coming?") can be a genuine question--even if the speaker thinks that one possible answer is more likely than another (perhaps the other speaker will say something or have some evidence which shows the first speaker that his original belief is mistaken).


Libellule808

It's not a question; it's like saying "How hungry I am!" "I'm so hungry!"


ChiaraLion1

Funny...I am Italian but for duolingo I am not able to pronounce correctly this sentence! XD


tuess

Try to speak with German accent. That might help ;)


BampaOwl

I think DL's assessment of speaking exercises is totally random!


JenniferAron

What type of conductor exactly? In my pocket dictionary, it lists "direttore" (d'orchestra) and "bigliettaio" (d'autobus), and seems to think "conduttore" refers to a conductor in terms of physical science.


amgothic80

Your dictionary has the correct translations. Here in Italy we use "conduttore" mostly with the scientific meaning ("il rame è un conduttore" = "the copper is a conductor"). It could be also "colui che conduce (qualcosa)" = "he who conducts (something)" but it's used very little and only in particular contexts. The best translation for "driver" is "autista" or "conducente" (for trains, buses, ...)


Germanlehrerlsu

The English gives "presenter" and I have no idea what that would mean given the word's definition as described by several of you.


Crystalissima

Well, in English a presenter could be someone conducting an experiment, conducting a test, conducting a seminar, etc. I'm sure there is a better word for each of these, but this is only my second sentence in this section, so I havent seen anything except this and architetto. :)


JohnGardne7

I'm used to "presenter" as the dj/host of a radio/tv show; that fits with "anchor" for a news program. And so I assumed a "conductor" was a sort of master of ceremonies who kept things moving in the right direction.


Johanna213894

When a presenter is a kind of showman, why is the word learned here? Not the word you need in every day's life, at least: not in my life


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. You're absolutely correct.


peggy582366

For an American, a presenter would be someone presenting a show or demontrating something. But this would nit be used a lot


claresher

I am American and once met an Englishman who said he was a presenter. I didn't know what that meant and he explained it's like a news anchor or host of a TV show.


M_mag_Herbstlaub

so, if i get it right, 'conduttore' is not the very best expression to learn something about professions?


ron449068

I am a conductor. I work as a conductor. I am made out of copper and i allow electrons to flow through me lol.


Duke_of_Earle

I cannot blow the whistle, and I cannot ring the bell, but If this damn thing jumps the track, Just see who catches hell.


Richard754173

Flashback! I learned that, or a version of it, in the 60's in Vietnam. It has probably been around a lot longer than that.


TimTreffry

Collins English/Italian dictionary says "conduttore" = "manager"


ChuckT206

Can "tu" be understood here, as in Sei il conduttore?


Vendeamellon

Yes, because there is no confusion about the personal ending, as there would be with "sono". However, it might be more obvious that you are asking a question if you put "tu" in there.


musicsportsandme

I'd like to know the same.


M.artine

I think so, yes


drbanes

Why is it sometimes "il" is translated as "the", while other times it is translated as "a". I thought il/la/lo were "the' while un/una were "a".


ericalridley

it's idiomatic, as in "mio padre fa il pescatore" -- he doesn't do the fisherman, he IS a fisherman.


Ohadeis

One should hope he doesn't do the fisherman :-)


drbanes

Yes thank you, I was busy at the moment and couldn't remember the term "idiom." But yes, it is an idiom. You aren't a fisherman, you "do" the fisherman, in the sense you do the job of a fisherman.


anya_mz

It's explained if you press the lightbulb before you enter a lesson. Main points are always there.


Jack871

in italy conduttore is autista/conducente


tuna0tseb

It can be used talking about a television's show


darkpeak

It's difficult if we can't hear the inflection in the voice to give the clue that this is a question and not a statement.


SarunasP

Are you the anchor?


tanulunk

Is conduttore also a conductor?


celena.s

It was 'sei' for are you a farmer and it's 'sei tu' for are you a conductor. When do I need the tu and when can it be dropped?


alfiethecat

In this case is not a question, it uses "tu" to emphise the person. If you wouldn't want the emphasis you could drop the "tu".


entinenee

Why not conductor?


ullek

Why can't "see il conduttore" be correct? Do you have to use the "tu" in a question?


sharkbbb

"Sei il conduttore?" should be ok


Chrismakem

Why sei tu instead of the usual tu sei?


Chris.koch

Both is correct, like in english you could ask " are you the driver" or "you are the driver?" Thought the first one is slightly more clear.


alfiethecat

For emphasis. Sei tu is more emphatic.


danman2327

she clearly mispronounces conduttore as condutture

again confusing


Ian_Hirst

When I guessed wrongly for conduttore, the correct answer was given as 'anchor'. I cannot imagine how to interpret this!


sharkbbb

anchor: The main host of a television or radio program, particularly one relating to the broadcast of news.


Ian_Hirst

Thanks sharkbbb, that makes sense to me


AhmedOrban

guys, what does the presenter mean here? as a presenter for a specific presentation at work for example?


sharkbbb

Presenter:

  • Someone who presents a broadcast programme; a compere or master of ceremonies.
  • Someone who presents a thing or person to someone else.

Germanlehrerlsu

In addition to the other definitions given, a presenter is also the person who delivers a paper at a scholarly conference.


csrpna

I asked my Italian 101 teacher if we can invert the verb and subject pronoun like we do in French and she said no, but this is contradictory. Can anyone elaborate?


f.formica

This word order has nothing to do with it being a question as is the case in French or German: the reply could be, "sì, sono io il conduttore".

Italian word order doesn't change to mark a question, but it's pretty flexible in itself, and words are commonly reordered to shift the emphasis on different parts of the sentence. Knowing when and how to do that however requires a deep understanding of the language, so while you should understand this word order, avoid using it until you feel confident enough.


csrpna

Okay, I understand. Thanks for your explanation, I appreciate it.


George250363

When i answer with "anchor" or "anchorwomen" for "conduttore" or "conduttrice" DL marks it wrong, but then it asks to translate "anchorwomen ." If DL can use anchor, why can't I.


AndrejJesenovec

What the hell is the presenter???


Germanlehrerlsu

See my comment above as well as others posted.


Tamarata2

Cinductor was not an option. This needs to be corrected


Luvit6

Why is "Are you the driver?" Not acceptable? Conduttore also means driver does it not?


Horabed

Conduttore seems to be a few things. Hostess and presenter but not conductor or manager although these seems to be managerial activities. It is also seems as though one meaning only is accepted at one point but another later. I was just told hostess, but when I used that again, I was corrected and told it was presenter. It is not very clear.


f.formica

Conduttore is a man, (show) hostess would be conduttrice. Host should have been fine.


Val361271

I put 'Are you the conductor?' which was marked correct and assumed it was a conductor on a bus or train!! However the English translation here above is 'presenter'. I think I will continue to translate this as 'conductor' when it pops up again simply because it is easier to remember.


redactedname6619

Sei tu il conduttore?


Duke_of_Earle

Why is the word "conductor" incorrect? An Italian dictionary says that translation is correct, and DL has the word in the suggested list.


JR.Lindsay

I cant understand this fricken guy!


Steve550292

What is wrong with saying anchorman especially when it is used as an earlier answer!


Richard754173

Because condutrice is feminine. Of course, at least in the USA, we have been doing away with gender-specific words. So, anchorman and anchorwoman are now just anchor, though I prefer 'talking heads'.


ron449068

What is a presenter?


FlawyerLawyer

A presenter is a news anchor.

You can scroll up to see more answers on what a presenter is.


John232142

I am English but I don't know what DL means by a "presenter". Can anyone help?


f.formica

E.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graham_Norton "is an Irish television and radio presenter".


David-1960

Why is anchorwoman not permitted?


FlawyerLawyer

I think it should.


3Kroliki

What is a presenter? We don't use that word in American English. It would be a conductor, a manager, or (on TV) a host. Presenter is only used in British English.


FlawyerLawyer

It's not only used in British English. It's also used in Australia and some other countries as well. The important thing is that you now know what a presenter is. :D


3Kroliki

Since I've never heard the word "presenter" used in the Western Hemisphere, I assumed it was British. But, I still wonder if a native Italian speaker would understand "conduttore/conduttrice" to be the same as what the Brits, Aussies, etc. would call a "presenter.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.