1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei tu il conduttore?"

"Sei tu il conduttore?"

Translation:Are you the presenter?

April 20, 2013

75 Comments


jimmyarctic

I think this is the first time I've seen Sei tu, rather than Tu sei, like the French do for questions. Is this normal in spoken Italian?


xxChristina

Usually when the pronoun comes after the word, it's a sign of emphasis.


S0R0USH

In English and French, whether or not it's a sign of emphasis, the reversal means that you are asking a question. You can even get away with not doing an upward inflection at the end of your question!


ClassiDuo

Actually, in English, if you put the auxiliary first but pronounce without upward inflection, it's not necessarily a question, but rather can be used to show emphasis: > "Am I hungry! I hope dinner's ready soon." > "Is he a driver! Look at how he takes those corners." On the other hand, English can have the auxiliary after the pronoun but still be a question, especially to doubt something the other speaker has said (expresses incredulity), as long as upward intonation is used: > "She's coming? That's not what I heard."


IDlOT

So sort of like a rhetorical question then.


ClassiDuo

I'm not sure that's it. I think a rhetorical question is when the speaker (and often even the listener) already knows the answer, but he only asks it to make a (rhetorical) point. E.g. a demagogue who asks a crowd of disgruntled men "Are we men or mice?" Neither of the examples I put above fit that description. The second one ("She's coming?") can be a genuine question--even if the speaker thinks that one possible answer is more likely than another (perhaps the other speaker will say something or have some evidence which shows the first speaker that his original belief is mistaken).


Libellule808

It's not a question; it's like saying "How hungry I am!" "I'm so hungry!"


Thomas101270

I'm not sure what version of English you speak, but I have never ever said, nor hear anyone actually say, things like: "Am I hungry!" or "Is he a driver!" Now, I have heard people say "Boy am I hungry!" Saying "He's a driver!" is more realistic. If those things you said are actually said somewhere, it must not be American English, or there's a humungous generation gap going on here.


JohnGardne7

I vote for a generation gap. When I was learning to speak American English, 'Am I hungry!' was a common usage and 'humongous' wasn't a word at all.


ChiaraLion1

Funny...I am Italian but for duolingo I am not able to pronounce correctly this sentence! XD


tuess

Try to speak with German accent. That might help ;)


BampaOwl

I think DL's assessment of speaking exercises is totally random!


JenniferAron

What type of conductor exactly? In my pocket dictionary, it lists "direttore" (d'orchestra) and "bigliettaio" (d'autobus), and seems to think "conduttore" refers to a conductor in terms of physical science.


amgothic80

Your dictionary has the correct translations. Here in Italy we use "conduttore" mostly with the scientific meaning ("il rame è un conduttore" = "the copper is a conductor"). It could be also "colui che conduce (qualcosa)" = "he who conducts (something)" but it's used very little and only in particular contexts. The best translation for "driver" is "autista" or "conducente" (for trains, buses, ...)


Germanlehrerlsu

The English gives "presenter" and I have no idea what that would mean given the word's definition as described by several of you.


Crystalissima

Well, in English a presenter could be someone conducting an experiment, conducting a test, conducting a seminar, etc. I'm sure there is a better word for each of these, but this is only my second sentence in this section, so I havent seen anything except this and architetto. :)


JohnGardne7

I'm used to "presenter" as the dj/host of a radio/tv show; that fits with "anchor" for a news program. And so I assumed a "conductor" was a sort of master of ceremonies who kept things moving in the right direction.


Johanna213894

When a presenter is a kind of showman, why is the word learned here? Not the word you need in every day's life, at least: not in my life


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. You're absolutely correct.


peggy582366

For an American, a presenter would be someone presenting a show or demontrating something. But this would nit be used a lot


M_mag_Herbstlaub

so, if i get it right, 'conduttore' is not the very best expression to learn something about professions?


TimTreffry

Collins English/Italian dictionary says "conduttore" = "manager"


sfd2012

Can "tu" be understood here, as in Sei il conduttore?


Vendeamellon

Yes, because there is no confusion about the personal ending, as there would be with "sono". However, it might be more obvious that you are asking a question if you put "tu" in there.


musicsportsandme

I'd like to know the same.


M.artine

I think so, yes


Jack871

in italy conduttore is autista/conducente


tuna0tseb

It can be used talking about a television's show


DavidBanes

Why is it sometimes "il" is translated as "the", while other times it is translated as "a". I thought il/la/lo were "the' while un/una were "a".


ericalridley

it's idiomatic, as in "mio padre fa il pescatore" -- he doesn't do the fisherman, he IS a fisherman.


Ohadeis

One should hope he doesn't do the fisherman :-)


DavidBanes

Yes thank you, I was busy at the moment and couldn't remember the term "idiom." But yes, it is an idiom. You aren't a fisherman, you "do" the fisherman, in the sense you do the job of a fisherman.


anya_mz

It's explained if you press the lightbulb before you enter a lesson. Main points are always there.


darkpeak

It's difficult if we can't hear the inflection in the voice to give the clue that this is a question and not a statement.


tanulunk

Is conduttore also a conductor?


SarunasP

Are you the anchor?


ullek

Why can't "see il conduttore" be correct? Do you have to use the "tu" in a question?


sharkbbb

"Sei il conduttore?" should be ok


Chrismakem

Why sei tu instead of the usual tu sei?


Chris.koch

Both is correct, like in english you could ask " are you the driver" or "you are the driver?" Thought the first one is slightly more clear.


alfiethecat

For emphasis. Sei tu is more emphatic.


celena.s

It was 'sei' for are you a farmer and it's 'sei tu' for are you a conductor. When do I need the tu and when can it be dropped?


alfiethecat

In this case is not a question, it uses "tu" to emphise the person. If you wouldn't want the emphasis you could drop the "tu".


Ian_Hirst

When I guessed wrongly for conduttore, the correct answer was given as 'anchor'. I cannot imagine how to interpret this!


sharkbbb

anchor: The main host of a television or radio program, particularly one relating to the broadcast of news.


Ian_Hirst

Thanks sharkbbb, that makes sense to me


AhmedOrban

guys, what does the presenter mean here? as a presenter for a specific presentation at work for example?


sharkbbb

Presenter:

  • Someone who presents a broadcast programme; a compere or master of ceremonies.
  • Someone who presents a thing or person to someone else.

Germanlehrerlsu

In addition to the other definitions given, a presenter is also the person who delivers a paper at a scholarly conference.


csrpna

I asked my Italian 101 teacher if we can invert the verb and subject pronoun like we do in French and she said no, but this is contradictory. Can anyone elaborate?


f.formica
Mod

This word order has nothing to do with it being a question as is the case in French or German: the reply could be, "sì, sono io il conduttore".

Italian word order doesn't change to mark a question, but it's pretty flexible in itself, and words are commonly reordered to shift the emphasis on different parts of the sentence. Knowing when and how to do that however requires a deep understanding of the language, so while you should understand this word order, avoid using it until you feel confident enough.


csrpna

Okay, I understand. Thanks for your explanation, I appreciate it.


entinenee

Why not conductor?


danman2327

she clearly mispronounces conduttore as condutture

again confusing


Tamarata2

Cinductor was not an option. This needs to be corrected


lesliewilman

If that is what you think, you should press the report button and set out your case. I do not think DL will make "cinductor" an option; why should they. I have never heard it in 78 years of speaking English, and, more to the point, it does not appear in the 13 volume Oxford English Dictionary.


Germanlehrerlsu

lesliewilman: I suspect that there's simply a typo in Tamarata2's question. I doubt she meant cInductor, rather cOnductor, which other users have also suggested. They're 'neighbors' after all on your standard keyboard & so it'd be an easy mistake to make. Further, my check of several italian dictionaries, hard copy & on-line do give "conductor" as one of several acceptable definitions. It must have taken you considerable time to go through all 13 volumes of the OED --- -when taking just 2 seconds of thought before responding in a way that makes Tamarata look like an illiterate, which I'm sure she's not, might possibly have suggested to you that it was merely a typographical error, undeserving of your response.


lesliewilman

OK, slap me down, but it doesn't take long to look up a word, even if it's not there, and maybe I should ignore complaints 10 months old, as conductor is certainly accepted now. How lucky you are to be young and so astute.


Luvit6

Why is "Are you the driver?" Not acceptable? Conduttore also means driver does it not?


Horabed

Conduttore seems to be a few things. Hostess and presenter but not conductor or manager although these seems to be managerial activities. It is also seems as though one meaning only is accepted at one point but another later. I was just told hostess, but when I used that again, I was corrected and told it was presenter. It is not very clear.


f.formica
Mod

Conduttore is a man, (show) hostess would be conduttrice. Host should have been fine.


Val361271

I put 'Are you the conductor?' which was marked correct and assumed it was a conductor on a bus or train!! However the English translation here above is 'presenter'. I think I will continue to translate this as 'conductor' when it pops up again simply because it is easier to remember.


zaki393512746654

Sei tu il conduttore?


George250363

When i answer with "anchor" or "anchorwomen" for "conduttore" or "conduttrice" DL marks it wrong, but then it asks to translate "anchorwomen ." If DL can use anchor, why can't I.


Zig330206

DL - I have a suggestion. Due to your computerized translations, which are limited in words and explanations, YOU SHOULD INTRODUCE/INVEST to your system "Roget's Thesaurus of Words and Phrases." It would be an invitation to JOY learning the new language with DUO! Otherwise I am frustrated with your STIFF LIPS translations. Thanks for consideration. I hope I do not QUIT.


Duke_of_Earle

Why is the word "conductor" incorrect? An Italian dictionary says that translation is correct, and DL has the word in the suggested list.


JR.Lindsay

I cant understand this fricken guy!


Steve550292

What is wrong with saying anchorman especially when it is used as an earlier answer!


AndrejJesenovec

What the hell is the presenter???


Germanlehrerlsu

See my comment above as well as others posted.


minimi1984

Why can't you hover over the words and get a translation of each word now, I liked that feature.


AliMargot

Same here jimmyarctic! Was going to make the same query.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.