1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is healthy to…

"My grandfather is healthy today."

Translation:मेरे दादा आज स्वस्थ हैं ।

September 4, 2019

3 Comments


ddz334

Why मेरे दादा , is मेरा दादा right?


vinay92

As a show of respect, words referring to people older than you or in a position of authority are treated as if they were plural. So, even though मेरा दादा is grammatically correct, it would be seen as rude.

This is also the reason this sentence uses the plural form हैं instead of the singular है.


YashBucha

Nahi actually order in the respect of your grandfather you should say मेरे दादा

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.