"Cosa dice l'ingegnere?"

Translation:What does the engineer say?

April 20, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kalukuhan

Great new song title for Ylvis.


kalukuhan

Good one. As a scientist, I enjoy taking cheap shots at engineers.


Cate899590

“What says the engineer”. Is the literal translation and makes perfect sense in English although admittedly it is not often used in that form. What was wrong with that translation?


Twinkle_M

DINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDING


DeanBabuin

Came here looking for this comment


Chris.koch

I think "what says the engineer?" should be correct...


duoitaliano9

You're being downvoted, but you are right. It's a bit uncommon and old-fashioned, but perfectly correct.


kalukuhan

Not really incorrect, but not typical modern English word order. It's sort of Shakespearean.


MannysSub

comes from the original Latin word order actually


mangoHero1

Typically in question form the verb precedes the noun and is translated as the noun then the verb, so cosa dice l'ingegnere is what does the engineer say


AlexKri

Would be "che dice l'ingegnere" correct? More generally, both "cosa" and "che" mean "what", but what's the difference?


ZeeLong

"Yep.. mmhm.. you got it now. Alright, glad we're squared off." -hangs up- "I don't know where they find these idiots. There's no training here, none."


KiaraSan1990

This sentence is funny as heck


Ged3840

Why does and not did


bg1888

Why not "Cosa l'ingegnere dice?"


Bigant_underdog

Think of this format as to help you form questions

Question + Verb + Noun.

Esempio: Quando arriva il ragazzo? (When does the boy arrive)

Quanto è la camicia? (How much is the shirt)

Dove sono i miei genitori? (Where are my parents)

Quando vengono le ragazze? (When do the girls come)


Robert423232

What is wrong with 'what sais the engineer'


narcomeno.P.gr

I think a completely correct answer would be " What does the engineer say?"


ChrisLyon14

And I wrote "What says the engineer." What is wrong about that? It's just a different word order.


KoteGabric

Says is not correct?


loor_rlv

L'ingegnere dice che tu sei un pagliaccio

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.