1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa dice l'ingegnere?"

"Cosa dice l'ingegnere?"

Translation:What does the engineer say?

April 20, 2013

19 Comments


kalukuhan

Great new song title for Ylvis.


Itz_ShootingStar

Follow me on brainly....my id is kimayarokades...


kalukuhan

Good one. As a scientist, I enjoy taking cheap shots at engineers.


Cate899590

“What says the engineer”. Is the literal translation and makes perfect sense in English although admittedly it is not often used in that form. What was wrong with that translation?


AlexKri

Would be "che dice l'ingegnere" correct? More generally, both "cosa" and "che" mean "what", but what's the difference?


Twinkle_M

DINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDINGDING


Chris.koch

I think "what says the engineer?" should be correct...


duoitaliano9

You're being downvoted, but you are right. It's a bit uncommon and old-fashioned, but perfectly correct.


kalukuhan

Not really incorrect, but not typical modern English word order. It's sort of Shakespearean.


MannysSub

comes from the original Latin word order actually


mangoHero1

Typically in question form the verb precedes the noun and is translated as the noun then the verb, so cosa dice l'ingegnere is what does the engineer say


ZeeLong

"Yep.. mmhm.. you got it now. Alright, glad we're squared off." -hangs up- "I don't know where they find these idiots. There's no training here, none."


bg1888

Why not "Cosa l'ingegnere dice?"


Uomo_Siciliano

Think of this format as to help you form questions

Question + Verb + Noun.

Esempio: Quando arriva il ragazzo? (When does the boy arrive)

Quanto è la camicia? (How much is the shirt)

Dove sono i miei genitori? (Where are my parents)

Quando vengono le ragazze? (When do the girls come)


ChrisLyon14

And I wrote "What says the engineer." What is wrong about that? It's just a different word order.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.