"Cosa dice l'ingegnere?"

Translation:What does the engineer say?

April 20, 2013

18 Comments


kalukuhan

Great new song title for Ylvis.

December 2, 2013

trick_master

"Trust me."

October 16, 2014

kalukuhan

Good one. As a scientist, I enjoy taking cheap shots at engineers.

October 21, 2014

danteRosso

Wapapapapapow!

January 7, 2015

AlexKri

Would be "che dice l'ingegnere" correct? More generally, both "cosa" and "che" mean "what", but what's the difference?

March 3, 2014

Cate899590

“What says the engineer”. Is the literal translation and makes perfect sense in English although admittedly it is not often used in that form. What was wrong with that translation?

June 17, 2018

Berto29441

Please help me : correct also as a question? In case of positive reply we can delete the help of the auxiliary (that means that give an help: auxilium in Latin means help)

June 29, 2018

Berto29441

Cate! Able to reply?

September 5, 2018

Todd675171

"All aboard"

September 5, 2018

Chris.koch

I think "what says the engineer?" should be correct...

April 20, 2013

duoitaliano9

You're being downvoted, but you are right. It's a bit uncommon and old-fashioned, but perfectly correct.

February 1, 2015

kalukuhan

Not really incorrect, but not typical modern English word order. It's sort of Shakespearean.

October 21, 2014

mangoHero1

Typically in question form the verb precedes the noun and is translated as the noun then the verb, so cosa dice l'ingegnere is what does the engineer say

June 5, 2013

Berto29441

You forgot that the translation forgets the auxiliary, which is not the best way to teach the English language. Is it? This should not be an Elisabethian English course, should it be???!

June 29, 2018

JaspinderS12

Egcf

July 28, 2018

bg1888

Why not "Cosa l'ingegnere dice?"

December 19, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Think of this format as to help you form questions

Question + Verb + Noun.

Esempio: Quando arriva il ragazzo? (When does the boy arrive)

Quanto è la camicia? (How much is the shirt)

Dove sono i miei genitori? (Where are my parents)

Quando vengono le ragazze? (When do the girls come)

January 6, 2015

ZeeLong

"Yep.. mmhm.. you got it now. Alright, glad we're squared off." -hangs up- "I don't know where they find these idiots. There's no training here, none."

October 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.