1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plurimas gemmas aestimare vu…

"Plurimas gemmas aestimare vult."

Translation:He wants to appraise very many gems.

September 4, 2019

4 Comments


Tim568413

Why is "he wants very many gems to appraise" not correct too? I'm latin poor so don't quite understand how word order affects meaning yet


karasu4

That would rather be 'plurimas gemmas ad aestimandum vult'. That grammar rule (called the gerund) is not taught in the course. They'll probably include it when they expand the tree.


roland578928

Why is "value" regarded as wrong?


JamesHamil261469

Why is "assess" not accepted?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.