1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ignes rapide pontes delent."

"Ignes rapide pontes delent."

Translation:The fires rapidly destroy the bridges.

September 4, 2019

13 Comments


sunshine2001

Is it necessary to have both articles? I put "Fire rapidly destroys bridges" and was marked incorrect.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report it. Your sentence has another meaning, but is also a possible translation.


Cameron910753

I think it's because it technically translates to "Fires", plural.


DebF26

I put "Fire quickly destroys the bridges" and was told I had typos. And that it should have been "Fires destroy".


Helen122808

The recording is damaged in a place where the word rapide is spoken and I cannot understand it.


Robert_in_USA

I misheard this as "ignis rapide pontes delet," was marked correct, and reported it as an answer that should not have been accepted.

I've noticed wrong answers being accepted more often later in the course. Is that because fewer people get to the end to report problems?

How can the audio be made clearer without making it overly-easy? This sentence seems like a great example of needing to enunciate very clearly to distinguish singular vs. plural, but hyper-enunciation means the listener can get lazy . . .


PauloMuffato

Yea, the narrator's english accent tends to pronounce /ɪ/ (a mixture of /i/ and /e/), making it unclear to understand whether it's singular i or plural e in some inflections.

It's not about sounding fussy, but pronouncing the differences naturally clear and quick.


bender-maria

Articles are completely redundant here and answer without them not accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

Which article? Do you mean "the" in "the fires"?
How is it redundant? The sentence with the article and without the article doesn't have the same meaning.

It should be accepted, so just report it.


DavidKnox19

Was the destruction of bridges a massive thing in Rome? I know about Horatio and all that, but there does seem to be a particular emphasis on it here.


RafaSarnik

Shouldn't it be "ignes" instead of "ignis"?


GervaisFry

I put Ignes pontes rapide delent and everything went red.


Scian4

Rebuild with stone...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.