1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर गाँव जाता है।"

"पीटर गाँव जाता है।"

Translation:Peter goes to the village.

September 4, 2019

9 Comments


Kae486202

Can it not also Peter is going the village


vinay92

Different tense.

पीटर गाँव जाता है = Peter goes to the village - Indicates a regular or habitual action
पीटर गाँव जा रहा है = Peter is going the village - Indicates he is on his way right now (or that he is definitely going in the near future)


ph.bmtcIV

I love duolingo app iam learning hindi very much


fjcbxhchgxhgf

Me to doulingo me zayada hindi hi kar te ho


Gili838461

How do you pronounce the Hindi word for village? I hear Ganlu, but that isn't what I'd read..


vinay92

'Gaav' but the 'aa' sound should come from your nose as well as your mouth.


derliesl

Am I correct that गाँव and शहर are both the same in direct singular, direct plural and oblique singular, and only change in oblique plural to गाँवों and शहरों? Just like हाथ, पैर, दाँत and कान?


vinay92

Correct. That's true for all masculine nouns not ending in ा.


fjcbxhchgxhgf

Mera To Thik hai Or Kis Ka Thik Or Kalat Hai Vo Bhi Abhi Abhi please

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.