1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia patellam et poculum ha…

"Livia patellam et poculum habet."

Translation:Livia has a plate and a cup.

September 4, 2019

10 Comments


david.megginson

I was sure they'd be going for "saucer and cup" here. (Patella can mean "saucer", "dish", "plate", and any number of other similar things.)


tankenbahwl

she could just have a plate for food and a plastic cup for water. it's not definitely a saucer even with the context of a cup


SrikarPupp

I put livia has a plate and a cup but it said it was wrong


LingotLover1

I put "Livia has a plate and cup", but it said it was wrong. Why?


LingotLover1

Okay, I put in the same thing again and it said it was right??


DermotMcInerney

So did I and can't understand it as both are acc. case and latin word order shouldn't matter as long as the sense is correct. So "I have a plate and a cup" could as easily be translated the one way as the other. Or am I missing something here?


aileigc

Only one of each... but 4 beds?


JamesLatimer

Word bank is missing “and”


ssrrbh

Patellam....it not a plural?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.