1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus iter ad urbem faci…

"Stephanus iter ad urbem facit."

Translation:Stephanus makes a journey to the city.

September 4, 2019

21 Comments


nerguy_pablo

My anglophile heart bleeds having to type "makes a journey" as the "correct" answer.. is it a regionalism? I've read on another thread that apparently in some parts of the US it is a somewhat regular expression. But what about the UK? Am I wrong or is it a generally uncommon expression in the UK? Non-native here.


karasu4

Suggest 'Stephanus travels to the city' next time, and report if it doesn't accept it. There are far too many unnatural English formulations here, that seem more or less like Google Translate-d versions of their respective Latin sentences.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's uncommon but right. Not a regionalism, as it's right in standard English, but not usual everywhere.

Example:

"see off" in British English. From Collins dictionary
verb (tr, adverb)

to be present at the departure of (a person making a journey)

I don't think I could find this expression in so many dictionaries if it was not English or only a regionalism.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/see-off


Dunkelheit19

The pronunciation on this one is horrific.


vincemat

Right? The last word is downright vulgar...


1e7nx0WG

Possible pronunciation problems in this sentence: the i in iter and the a in facit should I think not be pronounced long. I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


Mujilen

You are right. Some speakers tend to lengthen stressed vowels but it did not work like that in Latin, stressed or not a short vowel is short.


Molybdane

To the anglophiles, maybe this phrase is so because there's no verb to journey in Latin? I'm not that far into the course though, please bear with me.

I am actually getting stuck at tracing urbem. I know it's supposed to be an accusative (ad urbem) but I cant find the particular rule or declension for this.


1e7nx0WG

urbem is the accusative singular of the feminine noun urbs, which is declined as follows:

Case Singular Plural
Nominative/Vocative urbs urbēs
Accusative urbem urbēs
Genitive urbis urbium
Dative urbī urbibus
Ablative urbe urbibus

urbs is a third declension noun, and within that declension is in a sub-category referred to as i-stem nouns. Do a Google search for Latin i-stem nouns to find further information. Allen and Greenough's "3rd declension: summary of i-stem forms" includes the comment that the Romans themselves found these nouns confusing, so it's no wonder we learners have difficulty.


Molybdane

Thanks, I suppose this particular declension will be shown later. Strange though, there' no 'i' in urbs.


Mujilen

There was an i in archaic Latin, the nominative must have been urbis but in some i-stems the i of the nominative has disappeared, under unclear conditions, and the result is that a unique declension has been split into two: the type civis and the type urbs. I suppose the second one is dealt with in a subsequent lesson.


Molybdane

Thanks, I appreciate this. I haven't seen the i-stem declenation explained yet. But I'll get to it eventually I suppose. And I'll encounter more of these weird examples of declenations.


InkBlotGlows

Why do we say 'city' in accusative and not ablative?


Mujilen

Because he goes to the city : in (or ad "towards") + accusative. If he is in the city, you use in + ablative:

in urbe est,

in urbem it.


Malarone

Why ad sometimes mean from and sometimes to? Or do I misunderstand it?


Mujilen

Ad never means "from", ab means "from".


GordonDeAlberta

"Iter facere" is a phrase meaning "make a trip". So what would be wrong with leaving these words together and saying "Stephanus ad urbem iter facit."?


suhridmulay

How confusing, ad and ab.


utrash

Where I am supposed to use 'urbe/urbem'?


JamesPask1

I pressed the facit sound and laughed many times more than I should've :')

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.