1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi chiama?"

"Chi chiama?"

Translation:Who is calling?

June 18, 2014

24 Comments


Tongue-twisted

How would you say: Who does he call? I gave this in as my response… but lost a heart. :(


shql

Same with me...I guess it may be "Chi lui chiama?" by referring to "who does he call?"(I am not an expert)


VipulKapoo

That's a different tense from what we've been studying so far. What gives?


Uomo_Siciliano

Even tho duo lingo said chi chiama means "who is calling" it literally translates to "Who calls". Now idk if duolingo put the answer as "who is calling" because in italy they might use this as a term to say "who is calling" like a shorter sentence. Idk because im a learner like you but sometimes i guess we gotta research or improvise with duolingo to get the best results at times.


PolarBear667564

"Who calls" is accepted by Duo.


m1391

I'm guessing because the present tense can be translated different ways...

I'm a beginner at Italian, but I know that in Latin you can translate any present tense verb like this as "calling", "is calling" or "do call". And as in questions, you use the present as "do call", I'm guessing that "is calling" is always an option for any verb in the present, but we just have not used this much.


BritniMont

I think this is true. I've experimented by using different present tense forms of verbs, and, according to DL, I've been correct.

"Vediamo" can be translated in the exercises as either "We see" or "we are seeing".


Tongue-twisted

How would you say: Who does he call? I gave this in as my response… but lost a heart. :(


BirgitteVenus

Wouldn't that need another preposition like 'a', as in to whom does he call? A chi chiama? (I'm no expert.)


AdrianaLus

"Chiamare" is a verb that doesn't work with the preposition "a", so you would use it like:

Lo chiamo = Chiamo lui / Mario La chiamo = Chiamo lei / Marta

(working with direct pronouns / pronomi diretti)

On the other hand, "telefonare" does work with "a", so it would change things a little:

Gli telefono = Telefono a lui / Mario Le telefono = Telefono a lei / Marta

(working with indirect pronouns / pronomi indiretti)

It all depends on the verb working or not with the preposition "a", and the whole thing of verbi transitivi e intransitivi


Tongue-twisted

possibly so :s….. I have yet to find out


Supersteph1470

In the bottom chiamo it say orders or summons. It does not say calling


Brieon4

I pressed the new word but the meaning didn't drop down


French_Bunny

Chi chiameresti ? Gli Acchiappafantasmi !


ferrimed

why not " who calls out" ?


santinolic

sapere chi sta chiamando da un numero di telefono sconosciuto può essere qui - http://chichiama.info/


RoinujNosde

Is "who does he call?" accepted as a translation?


YoComoGall

This is stupid, when I click the words it says Who is called, but when I type that it says it's wrong and that it's who is calling


icycloud42

I had to figure out what it meant, the meaning never popped up.


sudarshana09

Something is wrong with the instant translation link....I mean techinical issue....when I tap on the word 'chiama' it doesn't say what it is and shows an black origami type image


Marx345195

"Who asks?" is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started