1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The men go home."

"The men go home."

Translation:Viri domum eunt.

September 4, 2019

18 Comments


margrankin

Romani ite domum!


DavidBetz

You beat me to it!


JefDeSmedt

No, no, it's "Romanes eunt domus" ;-)


FrankN.Stein

People called Romanes they go the house?


gunungFR

What am I missing? why is it sometimes domo and other times domum.


juancasinisterra

would someone please explain me like I'm 5 why is it not "it"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The man goes home = Vir domum it.
The men go home = Viri domum eunt.

English Latin
TO GO IRE
I go eo
you go is
he/she/it goes it
we go imus
y'all go itis
they go eunt

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:ire

Here are some conjugation charts for regular verbs:
Latin verb forms

In the most general, the verb endings will look like this:

Pronoun Verb Suffix
I/ego -o
you/tu -s
he/is; she/ea; it/id -t
we/nos -mus
y'all/vos -tis
they/ei; they/eae -nt

juancasinisterra

Thank you so much! you more than earned this lingot :)


gwr28

Great explanation. Thank you.


lezorro

Why is accusative (domum) and not ablative (domo)? i thought if there was direction we were supposed to use ablative?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's motion toward. For more details, please see my "Latin cases, in English" link in my comment above.


gunungFR

And another question: when we say 'the men go home' what we really mean is that each of them goes to his own home i.e. there are multiple homes involved because there are multiple men. So #JustChecking is it correct for the Latin to use a singular home in Viri domum eunt just as we do in English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Viri domum eunt" is the official correct answer, so I would say yes.


bradleycha330981

Why is 'ad' wrong? Does 'domum' already imply 'to'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not exactly, but sort of. It's comparable to how in English we don't need to say "to" when we say "go home", even if we do need to say "go to the store".

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


vincemat

Why is "eunt domum viri" incorrect?


Simon143451

Anyone else who found this lesson much harder than everything else so far?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.