1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "They are kind."

"They are kind."

Translation:Illi sunt benigni.

September 4, 2019

12 Comments


ekoi1995
case\gen. Masc. Sing. Fem. Sing. Neut. Sing. Masc. Plu. Fem. Plu. Neut. Plu.
Nominative is ea id ei eae ea
Genitive eius eius eius eorum earum eorum
Dative ei ei ei eis eis eis
Accusative eum eam id eos eas ea
Ablative eo ea eo eis eis eis
case\gen. Masc. Sing. Fem. Sing. Neut. Sing. Masc. Plu. Fem. Plu. Neut. Plu.
Nominative ille illa illud illi illae illa
Genitive illius illius illius illorum illarum illorum
Dative illi illi illi illis illis illis
Accusative illum illam illud illos illas illa
Ablative illo illa illo illis illis illis

meursaultine

deep breaths buddy


MagistraKate

"(Illae) benignae sunt" should also be accepted.


Danny629089

Is there a reason that Illi benigni sunt is wrong?


MagistraKate

Nope, that is acceptable as a response.


JefDeSmedt

Probably because no one has reported it yet?


Shougoto

It was marked correct for me as on Dec 6, 2020


Colleen289785

I cannot work out why it is benigni. I put benignum because in the vocab it has -us,-a,-um and I presumed um was the plural. I am very confused.


szORi2

is "illi binignae sunt" correct? whats the difference btw illi and illae?


not_a_thing

bEnignae*. The difference is: "illi" male plural and "illae" for female plural


PedroAdeCarvalho

Imho we should use the nominative neuter to kind, wich is benigna.


Colleen289785

I was confused again with the vocab given us , a, um so put benignum thinking it was the plural.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.