1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Unde venio?"

"Unde venio?"

Translation:Where do I come from?

September 4, 2019

29 Comments


joels431

Duolingo's Latin course is getting deep


JulesPatouche

Haha I was thinking : «Ooow, let's dive into philosophy. Fine for me !»


KlausLuger999

I know, right? Now I'll be able to soon read Virgil!


JDiGrandson

If going by the creation of the wheel in the cradle of civilization, the year would actually be around 14,000ish. If you live in America and Honour the Declaration OF Independence then the Year would be 244. Being the Romans are current in Ownership of "Earth", the Year is 2021.


Cambarellus

"Well son, when a man and a woman love each other..."


Trinity936609

Is it only accepting informal English? I tried "Whence do I come?" and it wasn't accepted.


Eva242549

"Whence does the train go to Wapping?" instead of "Where do I get the train to Wapping?" Er, no. Not current formal usage, but archaic now.


SeanMeaneyPL

Whence goeth the caravan for Wapping? It leaveth at cock crow and journeyeth hither, thither and yon, before it stoppeth its wandering. It's the sloth train.


drewdy9

even modern proper English not accepted: "From were do I come" not accepted


Doubledealer

that sounds more like poetry, and you misspelt 'where'.


drewdy9

Auto correct got me here. I spelled it correctly in the app. Regardless it’s not just poetry to avoid putting the preposition at the end of the sentence


Scian4

"No more shall I go to Blandford Forum or Maltihoe..."


Henry803202

Latin is archaic, and most normal curriculums could also be considered archaic. "Whence" is typical textbook language.


KlausLuger999

Nice , though. We are, after all, learning a very Archaic Language.


MarkDeVernon

"Whence do I come?" is now accepted [05/07/2020].


Martin358481

Perhaps you should have tried "whence come I?" instead :).


nicholasha485446

I'd like someone to explain the uses of the various words for 'where' please!


Mujilen

"Where are you?" (no movement): Ubi es?

"Where are you going to?" (movement towards a destination): Quo is?

"Where are you coming from?" (movement from an origin): Unde venis?


drewdy9

"From where do I come" not accepted 11/20/2019


KlausLuger999

Too much "Vinum" for Livia!


Jaeci11

Wouldn't you know where you came from?


ProjectHowl

Hmm... I don't know..


clauthib

it's peronia, but i like it


pwsmolen

my translation was correct, as well


DjaroDonk

Unde venio, ubi eo, unde venio


---tristan---

I just want to know if that's the correct pronunciation in the recording for venio, although I'm obviously no professional it seems off a bit.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.