"Minha mãe nunca saiu."

Translation:My mother never went out.

April 20, 2013

10 Comments


Jackie-da-China

my mother never left.My answer should be accepted

April 20, 2013

BobKaucher

Did you report it?

April 20, 2013

Jackie-da-China

I probably did.

April 22, 2013

benkloester

I agree, let's report it.

October 21, 2014

Romulo.Np

''My mother has never left.''

February 12, 2015

grantwhite

Is there a bit of rule as to guessing how verbs will end in the past tense? I have picked up there are more i's and eu at the end, but I havn't really grasped a complete rule, or is it more learning them all individually?

February 20, 2014

benkloester

I recommend you accompany DL with a good book on Portuguese grammar. If you're learning BP, then John Whitlam's book is fantastic. But here are the conjugations anyway.

-ar verbs: Eu falei Ele/ela/você falou Nós falamos Eles/elas/vocês falaram

-er verbs Eu comi Ele/ela/você comeu Nós comemos Eles/elas/vocês comeram

-ir verbs Eu ouvi Ele/ela/você ouviu Nós ouvimos Eles/elas/vocês ouviram

October 21, 2014

Arruda416

*that is only for regular verbs

November 30, 2014

MagicTrumpetMan

Why is "My mother never went" wrong?

September 30, 2015

sharkbbb

"went" needs an object (destination) and it also does not have the meaning of "went out/exited/left/quit(ed)"

October 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.