1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe nunca saiu."

"Minha mãe nunca saiu."

Translation:My mother never went out.

April 20, 2013

10 Comments


Jackie-da-China

my mother never left.My answer should be accepted


BobKaucher

Did you report it?


benkloester

I agree, let's report it.


Romulo.Np

''My mother has never left.''


grantwhite

Is there a bit of rule as to guessing how verbs will end in the past tense? I have picked up there are more i's and eu at the end, but I havn't really grasped a complete rule, or is it more learning them all individually?


benkloester

I recommend you accompany DL with a good book on Portuguese grammar. If you're learning BP, then John Whitlam's book is fantastic. But here are the conjugations anyway.

-ar verbs: Eu falei Ele/ela/você falou Nós falamos Eles/elas/vocês falaram

-er verbs Eu comi Ele/ela/você comeu Nós comemos Eles/elas/vocês comeram

-ir verbs Eu ouvi Ele/ela/você ouviu Nós ouvimos Eles/elas/vocês ouviram


Arruda416

*that is only for regular verbs


MagicTrumpetMan

Why is "My mother never went" wrong?


sharkbbb

"went" needs an object (destination) and it also does not have the meaning of "went out/exited/left/quit(ed)"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.