1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sine dubio, comedere pernam …

"Sine dubio, comedere pernam volo."

Translation:Without a doubt, I want to eat ham.

September 4, 2019

19 Comments


tkdblake93

"No doubt, I want to eat ham." should be accepted too. Of course, 'sine' means 'without'; still, 'no doubt' is used a lot in English.


ReginaBill

I tried it and it's not accepted.


Elin.7-1

Why not Without doubt, I want to eat a ham?? We've already established that I eat too much....so a whole ham is grammatically, if not culinarilly, correct. Reported.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if you can use an article before a meat noun, that's a category noun.

Not sure that a beef (unless it means a complaint), a pork, a mutton, would be correct in English. Are they? You would rather say "a mutton bone", "a mutton stew", used as an adj.

The "whole" is probably not in the Latin meaning. They would stress the fact that you eat the "whole", with a word, like you do in English with "a".


JarWarren

"Mom made a Christmas ham/turkey."


Elin.7-1

You couldn't say 'a beef', but you can say 'a ham', since a ham is a recognised discreet item. Of course, once you slice the ham, then you have an indeterminate amount of ham, which does not take the indefinite article. Apart from items like a head, a trotter or a cow heel, I can't think of any other meats that can take an indefinite article.

I wasn't suggesting that the word 'whole' should be included in the translation, I used it in the explanation for emphasis - of just how much ham I eat ;o)


KatrinaTheLamia

Quidquid latine dictum, altum videtur


BrendaniusFruust

I admire people who know what they want.


lfd

¿Undoubtedly?


Daniel--M.

This was written by a cat.


TomConradson

Why is 'edere' not sufficient? To what end is the com- prefix needful? 'Edere pernam volo' seems to be the selfsame meaning, using fewer letters.


Septimus734191

I'm trying to think of English expressions that are a rough match for this Latin expression, which isn't so common in English. Here's what I came up with:

"No doubt" (thanks TKDBlake93!) "You bet I'm hungry..." "Oh boy am I hungry..." "I am absolutely f***ing hungry..." "Certainly..."

Am I on the right track?


JonZachary

I feel like liz lemmon wrote this


Theo639847

No doubt is equal to without doubt


Schnueffi

Why is "without any doubt" marked wrong? It is marked right on an other question...


G7dw2

Why is 'doubtless...' not accepted ?


BrendaniusFruust

I admire this man's confidence about his eating plans.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.