1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tres filias placidas habeo."

"Tres filias placidas habeo."

Translation:I have three calm daughters.

September 4, 2019

12 Comments


clintack

"Habesne quattuor filias?"

"Habeo."


kaet

Is there a reason it shouldn't allow, "I have three placid daughters"?


J.C.M.H.

None. Report it.


kaet

Thanks. I'm never sure which words that have been borrowed from Latin to English might have changed meaning along the way.


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome.


PERCE_NEIGE

It had been borrowed to French "placide", more exactly, not directly from Latin, and it makes even more chance to change the meaning, you are right.

Most of the nouns with Latin origin in English are borrowed to the French, as English is not a Latin language.
https://www.etymonline.com/word/placid


felix256156

"I have three quiet daughters" should be accepted, too, don't you agree?


waldyrious

Came here to ask the same thing.


jjbaroff

The stuff that dreams are made of.


Davebarrosobess

"i have three placid daughters" should be accepted


Catharine499251

And not a lot of Valium left


Davebarrosobess

"i have three placid daughters" should be accepted

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.