1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli caseum comedere!"

"Noli caseum comedere!"

Translation:Don't eat the cheese!

September 4, 2019

19 Comments


yasmine_y

...I say to myself, while eating more cheese.


egcw1995

Is this the official motto for the Lactos Intolerance Association?


DavidDKleiner

"Don't eat cheese!" should be accepted.


tkdblake93

Her voice is not clear here. Too much of an accent and too up and down. Think of how an Italian would enunciate this sentence.


JefDeSmedt

I try to imagine how a roman would pronounce it, but alas, I cannot.


JarWarren

Her letter "e" is butchered every time. Sounds like a dipthong "ei" with heavy emphasis on the "i"


h_sapiens

Comeiderei ;)


Michael105343

I think it may be both the audio quality and the speaker's enunciation.


jaiirapetjan

Let's hear you do it.


c0cYAB2S

the audio is very bad in "noli". It was hard to decide if it was "dobi", or "novi".


Alexandre76899

I agree with the remarks on the speaker's intonation. At the same time, I don't want to bash her or anyone. I'm glad this Latin course was created. Most contributors for the recordings probably have a Germanic mother tongue (I'd go with English and German native speakers in the recordings. Here, probably German). And thank you. It's better than nothing. Italians, Spaniards, Romanians would probably have a closer intonation to what late Latin sounded like. I don't qualify as much but if I can help, I'll be glad to give it a try. My mother tongue is French but I can read Latin with an Italian intonation.


[deactivated user]

    Before the date


c0cYAB2S

    and the audio says "comederet" instead of "comedere"


psittacus_ebrius

    I believe that is feedback from when the microphone cuts-off; so, poor audio quality.


LegoGuy87

    There's a difference between"comedere" and "edere", both mean to eat, but comedere has a more forceful, collective, and completive meaning, like, to eat up.


michmat_MMCM

    Perhaps, there is a mistype... Isn't "cŏmĕdoēre", instead of "comedere", the infinitive form of "cŏmĕdo"?


Tina_in_Bristol

    A wartime forces expression, from the rumour (almost certainly false) that the cheese ration contained bromide - a supposed libido inhibitor.


J0HNPIERRE

    Noli caseum comedere because of F A R T U S !

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.