1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The parrot tastes your break…

"The parrot tastes your breakfast."

Translation:Psittacus ientaculum vestrum gustat.

September 4, 2019

5 Comments


tkdblake93

Is this related to "Psitticum igne deleo."?


gsp732649

i put "j"entaculum. like Juppiter or Júpiter. what century did J become latín?


psittacus_ebrius

The letter itself began in the early renaissance, its inclusion into latin as a distinct orthograph occured after that.


PauloMuffato

Vōs is plural and also polite sing./pl. is singular.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.