1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nemo deae appropinquat."

"Nemo deae appropinquat."

Translation:No one approaches the goddess.

September 4, 2019

11 Comments


AJ72T

Warning! 'Appropinquo' takes the dative (to come near TO), and not the Accusative as I just made the mistake with. I didn't consider other options, and thought 'deae' was accusative plural, 'goddesses'


mosfet07

More on this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_fi30NwfGaA

And subsequent videos from the same author.


BeefTestos4

Apparently, "no one" and "nobody" are not the same thing.


IARose

Isn't deae: goddesses rather than goddess


IARose

Oh. Thanks. Does that mean that the dative should always be used in this case?


IARose

No pun intended


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not sure what you're referring to with "in this case". There are verbs in English that take direct objects (accusative) that are framed differently in Latin.

Studere = to dedicate oneself to (takes the dative)
Appropinquare = to get close to (takes the dative)

And more, I'm sure. Just watch out for them.


IARose

I see. Thank you


Henry803202

"that is, no one except me" [approaches goddess] [explodes]

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.