1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We heal the sick boys."

"We heal the sick boys."

Translation:Pueros aegros sanamus.

September 4, 2019

5 Comments


StephenMoe4

Could anyone explain why it's wrong to say "pueri aegri sanamus"?


PauloChen2

"Puerī aegrī" would be nominative plural, used for the doer of the action, not for the receiver of the action.

"Puerōs aegrōs" is accusative plural, used for the direct object of the verb.

"Sānāmus" means "we heal", so we are the subject here, not the boys.

Two things are fighting for subject position in *"Puerī aegrī sānāmus", thereby breaking the sentence.


MichaelKna11

Thanks. Direct, to the point, and I love what your comment about "breaking the sentence" did for my understanding!


AJ72T

'Aeger' is both an noun and an adjective...

Earlier I saw 'Medica aegrum sanat' (the doctor heals the sick man). I was wrong because I translated it as 'the sick'. I accept this mistake, as aegrum is implied to be singular, and therefore a specific man.

Can the phrase, 'Medica aegros sanat' mean BOTH 'the (female) doctor heals the sick men' and 'the doctor heals the sick'. Is there an extra word needed to differentiate between specific and generic?


yasmine_y

It can mean both "The (female) doctor heals the sick men" and "The (female) doctor heals the sick". There is a specific way to say "...heals those who are sick", if that's what you were asking, but you'll learn about that later with the course. I think at this point it's preferred for the users to translate "aegri/aegros" as "the sick men" to make sure that you remember that you're translating a plural masculine term.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.