"We heal the sick boys."

Translation:Pueros aegros sanamus.

September 4, 2019

2 Comments


AJ72T

'Aeger' is both an noun and an adjective...

Earlier I saw 'Medica aegrum sanat' (the doctor heals the sick man). I was wrong because I translated it as 'the sick'. I accept this mistake, as aegrum is implied to be singular, and therefore a specific man.

Can the phrase, 'Medica aegros sanat' mean BOTH 'the (female) doctor heals the sick men' and 'the doctor heals the sick'. Is there an extra word needed to differentiate between specific and generic?

September 4, 2019

yasmine_y

It can mean both "The (female) doctor heals the sick men" and "The (female) doctor heals the sick". There is a specific way to say "...heals those who are sick", if that's what you were asking, but you'll learn about that later with the course. I think at this point it's preferred for the users to translate "aegri/aegros" as "the sick men" to make sure that you remember that you're translating a plural masculine term.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.