1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Aqua balneum implere potest."

"Aqua balneum implere potest."

Translation:Water can fill the bath.

September 5, 2019

16 Comments


MagisterFraz

This can also mean "He (she/it) can fill the bath with water." Aqua can be nominative or ablative. Unless there are macrons over vowels, you can only tell which of the two cases it is from context.


Stivusik

Balneum refers to the room itself, not to the tub, basin or pool.


JamieVanBrewen

If it's talking about water filling it the understanding is that it's the tub. If not then it's talking about a flooded bathroom. Duolingo translates both "balneum" and "labrum" as "bath" in various exercises. They should stick to "bathroom" and "tub."


SuzanneNussbaum

It sounds to me as though the final -t of potest was inadvertently cut off. (I heard potes , you can.)


YvettePaulusz

That's what I heard, too. I thought 'Aqua' was ablative.


gsp732649

ego quoque. duo accepted potes as a typo.


BailBarker

Why doesn't it accept 'the water' instead of 'water'?


DB5335

We can also use vinum, but I doubt you're into that.


mahdaeng

Why doesn't "you can fill the bath with water" work? Isn't "acqua" ablative in addition to nominative?


Moopish

The verb would have to be potes or potestis if we were to us 'you'.

I am not sure if they accept "He/she/it can fill the bath with water" but MagisterFraz has mentioned that it could mean this in this discussion (given no macrons to differentiate nominative vs. ablative).


mahdaeng

Ah! You're right. My bad. I thought Duo was complaining about "aqua", but I had the wrong conjugation for "potere". Thank you.


SuzanneNussbaum

(In Latin, it's posse for "to be able".)


mahdaeng

Thank you. You're right. I'm mixing things up with Italian, Spanish, etc.


ZxeEA12F

Why isn't it labrum?


GrainneWaterford

They call a bath a tub in America, so what's wrong with "fill the tub"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.