1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Aqua balneum implere potest."

"Aqua balneum implere potest."

Translation:Water can fill the bath.

September 5, 2019

7 Comments


MagisterFraz

This can also mean "He (she/it) can fill the bath with water." Aqua can be nominative or ablative. Unless there are macrons over vowels, you can only tell which of the two cases it is from context.


Stivusik

Balneum refers to the room itself, not to the tub, basin or pool.


SuzanneNussbaum

It sounds to me as though the final -t of potest was inadvertently cut off. (I heard potes , you can.)


gsp732649

ego quoque. duo accepted potes as a typo.


YvettePaulusz

That's what I heard, too. I thought 'Aqua' was ablative.


BailBarker

Why doesn't it accept 'the water' instead of 'water'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started