1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Do you like my plates?"

"Do you like my plates?"

Translation:Placentne tibi patellae meae?

September 5, 2019

26 Comments


montyjoham

Can you say "patellae meae tibi placent?"


jaiirapetjan

That was my question too. I'd would be nice if someone could tell us yes or no.


SuzanneNussbaum

The -ne is sometimes left off, but it seems to be obligatory here (which I keep forgetting!).


PandeXiongmao

The question need the question particle ”‑ne”. ”Patellae meae tibi placentne?” is a correct sentence.


SuzanneNussbaum

However, if using "-ne" as a question-marker, you want to put it at the beginning of the sentence.

This is often done, as Duolingo does, by putting it on the verb and starting with the verb: "Placentne ... ?"

It can be attached to other words ("Itane... ?" = "Like this ... ?", "Tune ... ?" = "Are you really ... ?" / "Did you really ...?"), but putting it first is necessary, otherwise the interlocutor doesn't get the message soon enough, that you're asking a question.


inalja

I think you should be able to.


CWKCA

"meae" can also be before "patellae"


PERCE_NEIGE

I wrote "Tibine placent patellae meae?"

I know that it's more common to have the -ne on the verb, and the first word, but as -ne is used to ask a yes/no question about the word where it's placet. And because I read some examples in Latin literature and grammar books, my sentence is also correct, and would mean:

Do you like my plates (is it really "you" that like my plates)?

Because the -ne is on "tibi".

The same way, I could chose to write uncommon, emphatic sentence like:
"Meaene platelae tibi placent?", putting the emphasis on "meae" (really mine, not someone's else.)

I know it changes the meaning, and that is not the common, usual way.


PauloMuffato

Interesting! Thanks for pointing out this feature.


inalja

"-ne" should always be optional?


jaiirapetjan

Or rather, obligatory? I put, "Patellae meae tibi placent?" but it was rejected. I am not reporting it because... well, because it's probably wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

As I understand it, when there's no question-word, and if it's a yes-no question (if both conditions are ok), in this case, it's mandatory, because it plays the role of the question word, and the only way to know it's a question.


SnarlsBarky

My effort: "Patellae meae tibi placent?" was rejected. I am reluctant to report it as "My answer should be accepted" because I'm not sure if it actually should be accepted. Can someone tell me if mine is a correct alternate sentence construction? Advance gratis ago :°]


inalja

Absolutely should be accepted.


PauloChen2

If you need an authority for this (we are studying Latin, after all) you can find it in question 332.a of Dickinson College Commentaries (http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/questions)

"The interrogatives particle "-ne" is sometimes omitted.

Patēre tua cōnsilia nōn sentis? ( Cat 1.1)

Do you not see that your schemes are manifest (you do not, eh?)

Note - In such cases, as no sign of interrogation appears, it is often doubtful whether the sentence is a question or an ironical statement.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; Duo is making it obligatory, it seems!


SnarlsBarky

OK, I just got it wrong again this very minute. Will heed your counsel and report it. Thanks for responding!


SyedMoheel

Why is it tibi, the dative, rather than te, the accusative?


mizinamo

Why is it tibi, the dative

You can think of placere as meaning "be appealing, appeal".

So if you like the plates, then they appeal "to you".

If you speak other languages, compare also Spanish gustar, French plaîre, Italian piacere, and German gefallen, all of which put the experiencer in the dative case or equivalent (preposition a, à).

(The French and Italian are derived from placere, of course.)


mona208606

Can we also say 'Placetne vobis...'


mizinamo

Can we also say 'Placetne vobis...'

No.

The verb has to agree with the subject of the sentence, so you need plural placentne to match plural patellae.

"Do my plates appeal to you?" and not "Does my plates appeal to you?".


mona208606

What is the difference between tibi and vobis?


SuzanneNussbaum

Answered more fully in another thread:

tibi = "to / for you" when you = just one person (2nd person singular); vōbīs is the same, when you = more than one person (2nd person plural).


Nicholas_Keen

Thanks. So there is no equivalent to formal/informal singular (vous/tu) in French?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.