1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Poculum vobis iacimus."

"Poculum vobis iacimus."

Translation:We throw the cup to you.

September 5, 2019

7 Comments


inalja

I feel like an indirect object with "iacere" is weird; a cursory PHI search suggests "in" with the accusative (though I admit my bad instincts, as I lean towards "ad"). Is there much evidence for the dative with "iacere" in this sense?


Dakkant

I can’t quite work out how you can throw one cup to many people?


mikezephyr

Vobis is also a polite 2nd person pronoun


inalja

I don't think that's the case in classical Latin


Dakkant

Ah, I thought it was only plural, unlike French. Can you give a reference for that, @mikezephyr?

I suppose you could throw something to many people and only one of them catches it!


Cheporbik

Why "we throw the cup AT you" is wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.